Los Angeles County  »  90065  »  Verdugo Rd  »  4660 Verdugo Rd

4660 Verdugo Road, Los Angeles, CA 90065 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4660 Verdugo Road, Los Angeles, CA 90065
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4660 Verdugo Road, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 4658 N Verdugo Rd
4660 N Verdugo Rd
Zip code 90065
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Glassell Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 4660 Verdugo Road, Los Angeles

Sale date 04/17/2025
Sale price $1,030,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,384

Lot & Building Information for 4660 Verdugo Road, Los Angeles

Building sqft 1,900
Building class Three Units (Any Combination) - 4 Stories or Less (0300)
Acreage 0.12
Units 3
Year built 1948
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Restricted Density Multiple Dwelling (RD1.5)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 4660 Verdugo Road, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 4660 Verdugo Road, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4660 Verdugo Road, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4660 Verdugo Road, Los Angeles, CA 90065?

4660 Verdugo Road, Los Angeles, CA 90065 was built in 1948 and has a total of 1,900 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4660 Verdugo Road, Los Angeles, CA 90065 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $580,619, the tax amount paid for 4660 Verdugo Road, Los Angeles, CA 90065 is $6,894.

When was 4660 Verdugo Road, Los Angeles, CA 90065 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4660 Verdugo Road, Los Angeles, CA 90065 was last sold in 04/17/2025 for $1,030,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4660 Verdugo Road, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4660 Verdugo Road, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/17/2025 $1,030,000
05/25/2010 $441,004
12/09/2004 $610,006
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4660 Verdugo Road, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4660 Verdugo Road, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/17/2025 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
05/01/2055
04/17/2025 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
05/22/2017 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
05/22/2017 Grant Deed
11/23/2015 Trust Deed 12/01/2030
09/01/2011 Trust Deed
05/25/2010 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/19/2009 Trustees Deed
06/19/2009 Assignment Trust Deed
03/10/2009 Notice
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4660 Verdugo Road, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 4660 Verdugo Road, Los Angeles, CA 90065. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,894
Current property tax $7,384
Market value $580,619
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 4660 Verdugo Road, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 4660 Verdugo Road, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4660 Verdugo Road, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $580,619 1.1874 $6,894 +0.95%
2024-2025 $569,235 1.1997 $6,829 +2.03%
2023-2024 $558,075 1.1994 $6,694 +4.97%
2022-2023 $547,133 1.1655 $6,377 +1.16%
2021-2022 $536,406 1.1752 $6,304 -1.06%

Permits for 4660 Verdugo Road, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 4660 Verdugo Road, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/09/2026
08/15/2025
06/24/2019
06/05/2019
06/05/2019
12/27/2004
05/24/2004
04/19/2001
04/19/2001
08/10/1998
Unlock the permit history for 4660 Verdugo Road, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4660 Verdugo Road, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4660 Verdugo Road, Los Angeles to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Windsor Hills Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.24
John Muir Elementary School 6 Public K-6 750 0.33
First Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 110 0.54
First Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 110 0.54
Delevan Drive Elementary School 9 Public K-6 468 0.64

Nearest middle schools

Windsor Hills Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.24
First Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 110 0.54
Harvest Christian Academy-Pent NR Private PK, K-12 27 0.89
American Montessori Preschool And Elementary School NR Private K-8 17 1.01
V.O. Eagle Rock Christian Academy NR Private K-7 14 1.07

Nearest high schools

Windsor Hills Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.24
Glendale High School 6 Public 9-12 1,978 0.72
Academy for Arts & Education NR Private 9-12 0 0.76
Harvest Christian Academy-Pent NR Private PK, K-12 27 0.89
Holy Family High School College Preparatory NR Private 9-12 97 1.07

Neighbors for 4660 Verdugo Road, Los Angeles

Here are the neighbors for 4660 Verdugo Road, Los Angeles.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4630 Verdugo Rd, Los Angeles 1,126 03/17/2006
4626 Verdugo Rd, Los Angeles 2,343 10/23/2025
4620 Verdugo Rd, Los Angeles 1,969 06/21/2024 $1,000,000
4668 Verdugo Rd, Los Angeles 1,828 07/24/2009 $300,003
4617 W Avenue 40, Los Angeles 1,924 01/08/2021 $950,000
4656 Verdugo Rd, Los Angeles 1,875 10/19/2001
4627 W Avenue 40, Los Angeles 1,073 01/10/2017
4645 W Avenue 40, Los Angeles 1,675 06/29/2023
4636 Verdugo Rd, Los Angeles 2,872 08/12/2020
4614 Verdugo Rd, Los Angeles 1,866 12/16/2019 $823,000
4610 Verdugo Rd, Los Angeles 1,736 11/21/2024
3103 Palmer Dr, Los Angeles 1,511 03/31/1998 $149,000
4639 W Avenue 40, Los Angeles 1,539 06/17/2019 $875,000
3160 Plumas St, Los Angeles 1,004 12/29/2010
3109 Palmer Dr, Los Angeles 1,776 01/23/2013
4650 Verdugo Rd, Los Angeles 2,646 01/15/2003 $325,003
4623 W Avenue 40, Los Angeles 1,419 10/17/2005
4604 Verdugo Rd, Los Angeles 1,534 05/09/2019 $1,107,000
4602 Verdugo Rd, Los Angeles 1,904 07/18/2017
4633 W Avenue 40, Los Angeles 1,269 12/10/2021 $1,230,000