Los Angeles County  »  90041  »  Colorado Blvd  »  850 Colorado Blvd

850 Colorado Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90041 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

850 Colorado Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90041
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 850 Colorado Boulevard, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 850 W Colorado Blvd
862 W Colorado Blvd
1416 Colorado Aly
Zip code 90041
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Lower Arroyo Seco

Sales & Tax Overview for 850 Colorado Boulevard, Los Angeles

Sale date 07/26/2023
Sale price $2,720,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $35,397

Lot & Building Information for 850 Colorado Boulevard, Los Angeles

Building sqft 8,434
Building class Office Building - 2 to 5 Stories (1702)
Acreage 0.454
Units 10
Year built 1961
Year last altered 1971
Stories 2

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 850 Colorado Boulevard, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 850 Colorado Boulevard, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 850 Colorado Boulevard, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 850 Colorado Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90041 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building - 2 to 5 Stories (1702) located at 850 Colorado Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90041 has a total of 8,434 square feet and a current price per square foot of $322.

What is the year built & the current market value of 850 Colorado Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90041?

850 Colorado Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90041 was built in 1961 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,829,888.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 10 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 850 Colorado Boulevard, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 850 Colorado Boulevard, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/26/2023 $2,720,000
06/10/2015 $1,815,000
09/06/2013 $1,378,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 850 Colorado Boulevard, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 850 Colorado Boulevard, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/05/2025 Termination Financing Statement
08/30/2023 Termination Financing Statement
07/27/2023 Subordination
07/26/2023 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
07/26/2023 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
07/26/2023 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/26/2023 Quitclaim Deed
10/29/2015 Agreement
10/29/2015 Assignment of Rents
10/29/2015 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 850 Colorado Boulevard, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 850 Colorado Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90041. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $33,602
Current property tax $35,397
Market value $2,829,888

Special Assessments And Penalties for 850 Colorado Boulevard, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 850 Colorado Boulevard, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 850 Colorado Boulevard, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,829,888 1.1874 $33,602 +0.95%
2024-2025 $2,774,400 1.1997 $33,284 +29.76%
2023-2024 $2,138,577 1.1994 $25,650 +4.97%
2022-2023 $2,096,645 1.1655 $24,436 +1.16%
2021-2022 $2,055,536 1.1752 $24,157 -1.06%

Permits for 850 Colorado Boulevard, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 850 Colorado Boulevard, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
10/16/2025
06/13/2025
11/05/2024
07/20/2023
10/14/2014
Unlock the permit history for 850 Colorado Boulevard, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,920
Median age 41
Average household income $163,901
Family households 63.5%
Occupied housing units 9,902
Owner occupied units 54.6%
Average number of people per household 2.64
Median year structure built 1947
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,210,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,147,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 850 Colorado Boulevard, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).