Los Angeles County  »  1937 E Imperial Hwy

1937 East Imperial Highway, Los Angeles, CA 90059 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1937 East Imperial Highway, Los Angeles, CA 90059
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1937 East Imperial Highway, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 1931 E Imperial Hwy
Zip code 90059
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Watts

Sales & Tax Overview for 1937 East Imperial Highway, Los Angeles

Sale date 12/22/2021
Sale price $525,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,313

Lot & Building Information for 1937 East Imperial Highway, Los Angeles

Building sqft 1,124
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.14
Units 1
Year built 1937
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1937 East Imperial Highway, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 1937 East Imperial Highway, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1937 East Imperial Highway, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1937 East Imperial Highway, Los Angeles, CA 90059?

1937 East Imperial Highway, Los Angeles, CA 90059 was built in 1937 and has a total of 1,124 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1937 East Imperial Highway, Los Angeles, CA 90059 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $568,274, the tax amount paid for 1937 East Imperial Highway, Los Angeles, CA 90059 is $6,747.

When was 1937 East Imperial Highway, Los Angeles, CA 90059 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1937 East Imperial Highway, Los Angeles, CA 90059 was last sold in 12/22/2021 for $525,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1937 East Imperial Highway, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1937 East Imperial Highway, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/22/2021 $525,000
11/19/2003 $140,001
04/17/2003 $136,052
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1937 East Imperial Highway, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1937 East Imperial Highway, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/10/2025 Notice
12/22/2021 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
12/22/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/08/2014 Trust Deed 09/01/2029
03/28/2011 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/04/2006 Trust Deed
06/21/2006 Deed
11/19/2003 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/14/2003 Deed
04/17/2003 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1937 East Imperial Highway, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 1937 East Imperial Highway, Los Angeles, CA 90059. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,748
Current property tax $7,313
Market value $568,274
Tax per sqft $6

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1937 East Imperial Highway, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06201 County Sanitation District #1
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 1937 East Imperial Highway, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1937 East Imperial Highway, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $568,274 1.1874 $6,748 +0.95%
2024-2025 $557,132 1.1997 $6,684 +2.03%
2023-2024 $546,209 1.1994 $6,551 +4.97%
2022-2023 $535,500 1.1655 $6,241 +183.18%
2021-2022 $187,552 1.1752 $2,204 -1.07%

Permits for 1937 East Imperial Highway, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 1937 East Imperial Highway, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1937 East Imperial Highway, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1937 East Imperial Highway, Los Angeles to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.