Los Angeles County  »  666 Belden Ave

666 Belden Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90022 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

666 Belden Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90022
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 666 Belden Avenue, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 666 1/2 S Belden Ave
666 S Belden Ave
668 S Belden Ave
Zip code 90022
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 666 Belden Avenue, Los Angeles

Sale date 10/01/1993
Sale price $180,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,655

Lot & Building Information for 666 Belden Avenue, Los Angeles

Building sqft 1,352
Total sqft 1,952
Building class Three Units (Any Combination) - 4 Stories or Less (0300)
Acreage 0.155
Buildings on lot 2
Units 3
Year built 1931
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Limited Multiple Residence (R-3)
Weed hazard No
School district Montebello Unified School District

Other Property Data for 666 Belden Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 666 Belden Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 666 Belden Avenue, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 666 Belden Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90022?

666 Belden Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90022 was built in 1931 and has a total of 1,352 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 666 Belden Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90022 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $329,678, the tax amount paid for 666 Belden Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90022 is $3,750.

When was 666 Belden Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90022 last sold?

666 Belden Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90022 was last sold in 06/28/2019.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 666 Belden Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 666 Belden Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/01/1993 $180,000

Title Documents for 666 Belden Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/28/2019 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/05/2003 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
10/01/1993 Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 666 Belden Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 666 Belden Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90022. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,750
Current property tax $5,655
Market value $329,678
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 666 Belden Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03331 Belvedere Garbage Disposal District
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06202 County Sanitation District #2
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District

Assessment History for 666 Belden Avenue, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 666 Belden Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $329,678 1.1375 $3,750 +0.89%
2024-2025 $323,214 1.15 $3,717 -0.30%
2023-2024 $316,877 1.1765 $3,728 +3.80%
2022-2023 $310,665 1.1561 $3,592 +3.65%
2021-2022 $304,574 1.1376 $3,465 +0.76%

Permits for 666 Belden Avenue, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 666 Belden Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 666 Belden Avenue, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 666 Belden Avenue, Los Angeles to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Alphonsus Elementary NR Private PK-8 109 0.17
St Alphonsus Elementary NR Private PK-8 109 0.17
KIPP Raices Academy 7 Charter K-4 561 0.29
St. Alphonsus School NR Private K-8 118 0.29
Fourth Street Primary Center NR Public K-1 182 0.41

Nearest middle schools

St Alphonsus Elementary NR Private PK-8 109 0.17
St. Alphonsus School NR Private K-8 118 0.29
Eastmont Intermediate School 5 Public 6-8 618 0.57
Arts In Action Community Middle 3 Charter 6-8 255 0.82
David Wark Griffith Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,189 0.86

Nearest high schools

James A. Garfield Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 2,247 0.47
Monterey Continuation School 2 Public 9-12 41 0.62
SIATech Academy South NR Charter 10-12 148 1.03
Grace Baptist Academy NR Private K-12 15 1.06
Cantwell--Sacred Heart of Mary High School NR Private 9-12 391 1.23

Neighbors for 666 Belden Avenue, Los Angeles

Here are the neighbors for 666 Belden Avenue, Los Angeles.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
634 Belden Ave, Los Angeles 1,596 05/19/2009 $200,002
626 Belden Ave, Los Angeles 1,244 06/24/1999
5431 Hubbard St, Los Angeles 1,247 10/09/2025
664 Margaret Ave, Los Angeles 690 11/17/2009 $180,001
662 Belden Ave, Los Angeles 1,592 08/27/2003
650 Belden Ave, Los Angeles 1,362 04/12/2021
646 Belden Ave, Los Angeles 1,344 03/15/2021
642 Belden Ave, Los Angeles 1,350 10/10/2007
650 Margaret Ave, Los Angeles 832 06/12/2023
654 Belden Ave, Los Angeles 1,625 01/04/1990 $268,182
638 Belden Ave, Los Angeles 2,985 09/17/2013
668 Margaret Ave, Los Angeles 677 05/31/2002
622 Belden Ave, Los Angeles 860 08/05/2021
676 Belden Ave, Los Angeles 1,919 07/14/2023
670 Margaret Ave, Los Angeles 896 04/25/2025
660 Margaret Ave, Los Angeles 1,264 04/20/2026
628 Belden Ave, Los Angeles 1,100 07/09/2004
670 Belden Ave, Los Angeles 1,798 03/31/2021 $630,000
612 Margaret Ave, Los Angeles 4,001 11/15/1995 $285,000
654 Margaret Ave, Los Angeles 828 12/30/1988 $120,000