Los Angeles County  »  653 Leonard Ave

653 Leonard Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90022 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

653 Leonard Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90022
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 653 Leonard Avenue, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 653 S Leonard Ave
655 S Leonard Ave
Zip code 90022
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 653 Leonard Avenue, Los Angeles

Sale date 10/15/2013
Sale price $375,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,691

Lot & Building Information for 653 Leonard Avenue, Los Angeles

Building sqft 876
Total sqft 1,524
Building class Double, Duplex or Two Units - 4 Stories or Less (0200)
Acreage 0.124
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1927
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Limited Multiple Residence (R-3)
Weed hazard No
School district Montebello Unified School District

Other Property Data for 653 Leonard Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 653 Leonard Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 653 Leonard Avenue, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 653 Leonard Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90022?

653 Leonard Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90022 was built in 1927 and has a total of 876 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 653 Leonard Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90022 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $468,881, the tax amount paid for 653 Leonard Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90022 is $5,333.

When was 653 Leonard Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90022 last sold and what was the last sale price?

653 Leonard Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90022 was last sold in 10/15/2013 for $375,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 653 Leonard Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 653 Leonard Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/15/2013 $375,000
04/23/2013 $279,000
09/21/1999 $189,501
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 653 Leonard Avenue, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 653 Leonard Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/22/2015 Reconveyance
06/22/2015 Substitution Trustee
11/27/2013 Reconveyance
10/15/2013 Trust Deed 11/01/2043
10/15/2013 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/23/2013 Trustees Deed
12/24/2012 Notice of Trustees Sale
07/31/2012 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/13/2011 Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/06/2008 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 653 Leonard Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 653 Leonard Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90022. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,334
Current property tax $6,691
Market value $468,881
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 653 Leonard Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03331 Belvedere Garbage Disposal District
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06202 County Sanitation District #2
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District

Assessment History for 653 Leonard Avenue, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 653 Leonard Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $468,881 1.1375 $5,334 +0.89%
2024-2025 $459,688 1.15 $5,286 -0.30%
2023-2024 $450,675 1.1765 $5,302 +3.80%
2022-2023 $441,839 1.1561 $5,108 +3.65%
2021-2022 $433,177 1.1376 $4,928 +0.76%

Permits for 653 Leonard Avenue, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 653 Leonard Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 653 Leonard Avenue, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 653 Leonard Avenue, Los Angeles to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map