Los Angeles County  »  6556 Easton St

6556 Easton Street, Los Angeles, CA 90022 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6556 Easton Street, Los Angeles, CA 90022
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6556 Easton Street, Los Angeles
Zip code 90022
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 6556 Easton Street, Los Angeles

Current property tax $4,144

Lot & Building Information for 6556 Easton Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 3,192
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.114
Units 1
Year built 1942
Year last altered
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 5
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Montebello Unified School District

Other Property Data for 6556 Easton Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 6556 Easton Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6556 Easton Street, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6556 Easton Street, Los Angeles, CA 90022?

6556 Easton Street, Los Angeles, CA 90022 was built in 1942 and has a total of 3,192 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6556 Easton Street, Los Angeles, CA 90022 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $268,843, the tax amount paid for 6556 Easton Street, Los Angeles, CA 90022 is $3,058.

When was 6556 Easton Street, Los Angeles, CA 90022 last sold?

6556 Easton Street, Los Angeles, CA 90022 was last sold in 06/10/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6556 Easton Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6556 Easton Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6556 Easton Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/19/2021 Reconveyance
08/11/2021 Trust Deed 09/01/2051
06/10/2021 Grant Deed
(Special proceessing - Single parcel sale)
08/10/2020 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/10/2020 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
06/25/2020 Assignment Trust Deed
02/03/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
01/24/2020 Trust Deed
01/24/2020 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/28/2019 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6556 Easton Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 6556 Easton Street, Los Angeles, CA 90022. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,058
Current property tax $4,144
Market value $268,843
Tax per sqft $1

Special Assessments And Penalties for 6556 Easton Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03331 Belvedere Garbage Disposal District
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06202 County Sanitation District #2
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District

Assessment History for 6556 Easton Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6556 Easton Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $268,843 1.1375 $3,058 +0.89%
2024-2025 $263,572 1.15 $3,031 -0.30%
2023-2024 $258,405 1.1765 $3,040 -63.74%
2022-2023 $725,158 1.1561 $8,384 +3.65%
2021-2022 $710,940 1.1376 $8,088 +188.42%

Permits for 6556 Easton Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 6556 Easton Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6556 Easton Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6556 Easton Street, Los Angeles to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Montebello Park Elementary School 3 Public K-5 388 0.27
Montebello Adult NR Public 0 0.54
Grace Baptist Academy NR Private K-12 15 0.54
St. John's Lutheran School NR Private K-6 0 0.84
Joseph A. Gascon Elementary School 4 Public K-5 524 0.85

Nearest middle schools

Montebello Adult NR Public 0 0.54
Grace Baptist Academy NR Private K-12 15 0.54
Montebello Intermediate School 6 Public 6-8 796 0.78
Eastmont Intermediate School 5 Public 6-8 618 1.00
Calvary Chapel Christian Academy NR Private K-12 33 1.06

Nearest high schools

Cantwell--Sacred Heart of Mary High School NR Private 9-12 391 0.35
Montebello Adult NR Public 0 0.54
Grace Baptist Academy NR Private K-12 15 0.54
Montebello High School 3 Public 9-12 2,054 0.54
Applied Technology Center 4 Public 9-12 423 0.95

Neighbors for 6556 Easton Street, Los Angeles

Here are the neighbors for 6556 Easton Street, Los Angeles.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6557 E Olympic Blvd, Los Angeles 1,008 02/17/2006
6534 Easton St, Los Angeles 1,026 07/28/2025
6518 Easton St, Los Angeles 1,611 12/24/1996 $145,000
6532 Easton St, Los Angeles 1,347
6526 Easton St, Los Angeles 1,224 04/29/2016
6514 Easton St, Los Angeles 1,032 09/05/2019
1107 Garfield Ave, Los Angeles 2,493 03/20/2015 $550,000
6545 E Olympic Blvd, Los Angeles 1,102 02/25/2004 $220,002
6550 Easton St, Los Angeles 977 01/26/2012 $230,000
6546 Easton St, Los Angeles 760 05/14/2002 $178,001
6566 Easton St, Los Angeles 1,708 01/19/2017
6555 E Olympic Blvd, Los Angeles 1,008
6539 E Olympic Blvd, Los Angeles 1,873 10/02/2025 $861,000
6535 E Olympic Blvd, Los Angeles 1,140 01/12/2009 $260,002
6542 Easton St, Los Angeles 1,007 07/14/2020
6540 Easton St, Los Angeles 740 06/04/2002 $130,001
6565 E Olympic Blvd, Los Angeles 6,564 07/08/2009
6553 E Olympic Blvd, Los Angeles 1,045
6547 E Olympic Blvd, Los Angeles 2,388 07/14/2022
6524 Easton St, Los Angeles 933 09/25/2012 $225,000