Los Angeles County  »  90501  »  W 228th St  »  1303 W 228th St

1303 West 228th Street, Torrance, CA 90501 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1303 West 228th Street, Torrance, CA 90501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1303 West 228th Street, Torrance
Alternate address(es) 1301 W 228th St
Zip code 90501
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Harbor Gateway South

Sales & Tax Overview for 1303 West 228th Street, Torrance

Sale date 02/27/2014
Sale price $3,024,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $38,014

Lot & Building Information for 1303 West 228th Street, Torrance

Building sqft 14,700
Total sqft 15,109
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 0.984
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1971
Year last altered 1983
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1303 West 228th Street, Torrance

• • Improvements for 1303 West 228th Street, Torrance , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1303 West 228th Street, Torrance

How many sq. ft. does 1303 West 228th Street, Torrance, CA 90501 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 1303 West 228th Street, Torrance, CA 90501 has a total of 14,700 square feet and a current price per square foot of $205.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1303 West 228th Street, Torrance, CA 90501?

1303 West 228th Street, Torrance, CA 90501 was built in 1971 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,975,896.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1303 West 228th Street, Torrance

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1303 West 228th Street, Torrance, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/27/2014 $3,024,000

Title Documents for 1303 West 228th Street, Torrance

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/27/2014 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 5 parcels in multiple sale)
12/20/2013 Affidavit Successor Trustee
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1303 West 228th Street, Torrance

Access detailed property tax data for 1303 West 228th Street, Torrance, CA 90501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $35,336
Current property tax $38,014
Market value $2,975,896

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1303 West 228th Street, Torrance

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 1303 West 228th Street, Torrance

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1303 West 228th Street, Torrance, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,975,896 1.1874 $35,336 +0.95%
2024-2025 $2,917,546 1.1997 $35,002 +2.03%
2023-2024 $2,860,340 1.1994 $34,307 +4.97%
2022-2023 $2,804,256 1.1655 $32,684 +1.16%
2021-2022 $2,749,271 1.1752 $32,309 -1.06%

Permits for 1303 West 228th Street, Torrance

The complete history of permits filed for 1303 West 228th Street, Torrance, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/07/2018
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 1303 West 228th Street, Torrance
Sign up

Torrance residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,090,000
-2.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$708
-3.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Torrance so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Torrance and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Torrance and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 41,787
Median age 38.7
Average household income $128,490
Family households 65.4%
Occupied housing units 14,870
Owner occupied units 43.6%
Average number of people per household 2.78
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $946,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $883,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1303 West 228th Street, Torrance, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).