Los Angeles County  »  90501  »  S Western Ave  »  22788 S Western Ave

22788 South Western Avenue, Torrance, CA 90501 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

22788 South Western Avenue, Torrance, CA 90501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 22788 South Western Avenue, Torrance
Alternate address(es) 22724 S Western Ave
22728 S Western Ave
Zip code 90501
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Harbor Gateway South

Sales & Tax Overview for 22788 South Western Avenue, Torrance

Sale date 02/28/2018
Sale price $1,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $27,357

Lot & Building Information for 22788 South Western Avenue, Torrance

Building sqft 7,000
Total sqft 8,800
Building class Store
Acreage 0.702
Buildings on lot 2
Units 1
Year built 1964
Year last altered 1970
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 22788 South Western Avenue, Torrance

• • Improvements for 22788 South Western Avenue, Torrance , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 22788 South Western Avenue, Torrance

How many sq. ft. does 22788 South Western Avenue, Torrance, CA 90501 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 22788 South Western Avenue, Torrance, CA 90501 has a total of 7,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $214.

What is the year built & the current market value of 22788 South Western Avenue, Torrance, CA 90501?

22788 South Western Avenue, Torrance, CA 90501 was built in 1964 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,042,624.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 22788 South Western Avenue, Torrance

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 22788 South Western Avenue, Torrance, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/28/2018 $1,500,000

Title Documents for 22788 South Western Avenue, Torrance

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/26/2025 Release Government Lien
10/01/2025 Notice
07/18/2023 Release Government Lien
12/15/2022 Lien Involuntary
02/28/2018 Agreement
Subordination
02/28/2018 Agreement
02/28/2018 Assignment of Rents
02/28/2018 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
02/28/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/26/2011 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 22788 South Western Avenue, Torrance

Access detailed property tax data for 22788 South Western Avenue, Torrance, CA 90501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $24,254
Current property tax $27,357
Market value $2,042,624

Special Assessments And Penalties for 22788 South Western Avenue, Torrance

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 22788 South Western Avenue, Torrance

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 22788 South Western Avenue, Torrance, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,042,624 1.1874 $24,254 +0.95%
2024-2025 $2,002,573 1.1997 $24,025 +2.03%
2023-2024 $1,963,308 1.1994 $23,548 +4.97%
2022-2023 $1,924,813 1.1655 $22,434 +1.16%
2021-2022 $1,887,073 1.1752 $22,177 -1.06%

Permits for 22788 South Western Avenue, Torrance

The complete history of permits filed for 22788 South Western Avenue, Torrance, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Torrance residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,090,000
-2.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$708
-3.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Torrance so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Torrance and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Torrance and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 41,787
Median age 38.7
Average household income $128,490
Family households 65.4%
Occupied housing units 14,870
Owner occupied units 43.6%
Average number of people per household 2.78
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $946,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $883,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 22788 South Western Avenue, Torrance, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)