Los Angeles County  »  90501  »  Lockness Ave  »  22808 Lockness Ave

22808 Lockness Avenue, Torrance, CA 90501 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

22808 Lockness Avenue, Torrance, CA 90501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 22808 Lockness Avenue, Torrance
Alternate address(es) 22808 S Lockness Ave
Zip code 90501
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Harbor Gateway South

Sales & Tax Overview for 22808 Lockness Avenue, Torrance

Sale date 12/08/2014
Sale price $1,562,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $24,807

Lot & Building Information for 22808 Lockness Avenue, Torrance

Building sqft 8,520
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 0.52
Year built 1988
Year last altered 1989
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 22808 Lockness Avenue, Torrance

• • Improvements for 22808 Lockness Avenue, Torrance , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 22808 Lockness Avenue, Torrance

How many sq. ft. does 22808 Lockness Avenue, Torrance, CA 90501 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 22808 Lockness Avenue, Torrance, CA 90501 has a total of 8,520 square feet and a current price per square foot of $183.

What is the year built & the current market value of 22808 Lockness Avenue, Torrance, CA 90501?

22808 Lockness Avenue, Torrance, CA 90501 was built in 1988 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,912,374.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 22808 Lockness Avenue, Torrance

No photo available
22808 Lockness Ave
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 08/22/2023
Last updated 04/09/2026
Lot size 0.52 Acre
View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Full Building Warehouse/Distribution $22.20/Sqft/Year 8,520 Surf Management Centralized Leasing
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
22808 Lockness Ave
22808 Lockness Avenue, Torrance
Property Industrial
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 8520 Sqft
Price $22.20/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 22808 Lockness Avenue, Torrance

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 22808 Lockness Avenue, Torrance, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/08/2014 $1,562,000
05/18/2007 $1,725,000
06/28/2001 $690,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 22808 Lockness Avenue, Torrance with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 22808 Lockness Avenue, Torrance

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/08/2014 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/02/2014 Assignment Trust Deed
10/08/2013 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
03/27/2013 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
10/05/2011 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
10/05/2011 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
05/21/2007 Subordination
05/21/2007 Subordination
05/18/2007 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
05/18/2007 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 22808 Lockness Avenue, Torrance

Access detailed property tax data for 22808 Lockness Avenue, Torrance, CA 90501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $22,708
Current property tax $24,807
Market value $1,912,374

Special Assessments And Penalties for 22808 Lockness Avenue, Torrance

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 22808 Lockness Avenue, Torrance

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 22808 Lockness Avenue, Torrance, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,912,374 1.1874 $22,708 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,874,878 1.1997 $22,493 +2.03%
2023-2024 $1,838,116 1.1994 $22,046 +4.97%
2022-2023 $1,802,076 1.1655 $21,003 +1.16%
2021-2022 $1,766,742 1.1752 $20,763 -1.06%

Permits for 22808 Lockness Avenue, Torrance

The complete history of permits filed for 22808 Lockness Avenue, Torrance, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
03/15/2022
08/18/2017
06/17/2015
09/12/2013
             
Unlock the permit history for 22808 Lockness Avenue, Torrance
Sign up

Torrance residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,090,000
-2.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$708
-3.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Torrance so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Torrance and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Torrance and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 41,787
Median age 38.7
Average household income $128,490
Family households 65.4%
Occupied housing units 14,870
Owner occupied units 43.6%
Average number of people per household 2.78
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $946,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $883,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 22808 Lockness Avenue, Torrance, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).