Los Angeles County  »  90501  »  Frampton Ave  »  22815 Frampton Ave

22815 Frampton Avenue, Torrance, CA 90501 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

22815 Frampton Avenue, Torrance, CA 90501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 22815 Frampton Avenue, Torrance
Alternate address(es) 22815 S Frampton Ave
22831 S Frampton Ave
Zip code 90501
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Harbor Gateway South

Sales & Tax Overview for 22815 Frampton Avenue, Torrance

Sale date 09/19/2019
Sale price $58,665,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $104,523

Lot & Building Information for 22815 Frampton Avenue, Torrance

Building sqft 30,562
Building class Warehousing, Distribution, 25000 to 50000 Square Feet - One Story (3320)
Acreage 1.627
Year built 1982
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 22815 Frampton Avenue, Torrance

• • Improvements for 22815 Frampton Avenue, Torrance , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 22815 Frampton Avenue, Torrance

How many sq. ft. does 22815 Frampton Avenue, Torrance, CA 90501 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehousing, Distribution, 25000 to 50000 Square Feet - One Story (3320) located at 22815 Frampton Avenue, Torrance, CA 90501 has a total of 30,562 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,919.

What is the year built & the current market value of 22815 Frampton Avenue, Torrance, CA 90501?

22815 Frampton Avenue, Torrance, CA 90501 was built in 1982 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $8,396,506.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 22815 Frampton Avenue, Torrance

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 22815 Frampton Avenue, Torrance, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/19/2019 $58,665,000
10/31/2011 $38,111,000
09/17/2008 $3,698,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 22815 Frampton Avenue, Torrance with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 22815 Frampton Avenue, Torrance

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/19/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 9 or more parcels in a multiple sale)
10/31/2011 Deed
09/17/2008 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 22815 Frampton Avenue, Torrance

Access detailed property tax data for 22815 Frampton Avenue, Torrance, CA 90501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $99,700
Current property tax $104,523
Market value $8,396,506

Special Assessments And Penalties for 22815 Frampton Avenue, Torrance

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 22815 Frampton Avenue, Torrance

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 22815 Frampton Avenue, Torrance, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $8,396,506 1.1874 $99,700 +0.95%
2024-2025 $8,231,870 1.1997 $98,758 +2.03%
2023-2024 $8,070,461 1.1994 $96,797 +4.97%
2022-2023 $7,912,218 1.1655 $92,217 +1.16%
2021-2022 $7,757,078 1.1752 $91,161 -1.06%

Permits for 22815 Frampton Avenue, Torrance

The complete history of permits filed for 22815 Frampton Avenue, Torrance, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/04/2026
05/01/2024
08/12/2022
04/19/2019
08/25/2017
08/24/2017
05/07/2015
04/15/2015
02/17/2015
01/02/2015
Unlock the permit history for 22815 Frampton Avenue, Torrance
Sign up

Torrance residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,090,000
-2.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$708
-3.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Torrance so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Torrance and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Torrance and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 41,787
Median age 38.7
Average household income $128,490
Family households 65.4%
Occupied housing units 14,870
Owner occupied units 43.6%
Average number of people per household 2.78
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $946,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $883,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 22815 Frampton Avenue, Torrance, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).