Los Angeles County  »  90501  »  Dalton Ave  »  21120 Dalton Ave

21120 Dalton Avenue, Torrance, CA 90501 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

21120 Dalton Avenue, Torrance, CA 90501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21120 Dalton Avenue, Torrance
Alternate address(es) 21120 S Dalton Ave
Zip code 90501
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Harbor Gateway South

Sales & Tax Overview for 21120 Dalton Avenue, Torrance

Sale date 06/05/2025
Sale price $860,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,561

Lot & Building Information for 21120 Dalton Avenue, Torrance

Building sqft 890
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.181
Units 1
Year built 1952
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 21120 Dalton Avenue, Torrance

• • Improvements for 21120 Dalton Avenue, Torrance , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21120 Dalton Avenue, Torrance

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 21120 Dalton Avenue, Torrance, CA 90501?

21120 Dalton Avenue, Torrance, CA 90501 was built in 1952 and has a total of 890 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 21120 Dalton Avenue, Torrance, CA 90501 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $517,029, the tax amount paid for 21120 Dalton Avenue, Torrance, CA 90501 is $6,139.

When was 21120 Dalton Avenue, Torrance, CA 90501 last sold and what was the last sale price?

21120 Dalton Avenue, Torrance, CA 90501 was last sold in 06/05/2025 for $860,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21120 Dalton Avenue, Torrance

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21120 Dalton Avenue, Torrance, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/05/2025 $860,000
04/08/2003 $350,003
01/17/2003 $260,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 21120 Dalton Avenue, Torrance with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 21120 Dalton Avenue, Torrance

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/09/2026 Easement
03/04/2026 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
04/01/2056
07/02/2025 Affidavit Successor Trustee
06/09/2025 Affidavit Successor Trustee
06/05/2025 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
07/01/2058
06/05/2025 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
11/26/2024 Grant Deed
(File correction)
11/14/2024 Power Attorney
10/25/2016 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
10/21/2016 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
11/19/2081
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21120 Dalton Avenue, Torrance

Access detailed property tax data for 21120 Dalton Avenue, Torrance, CA 90501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,139
Current property tax $6,561
Market value $517,029
Tax per sqft $7

Special Assessments And Penalties for 21120 Dalton Avenue, Torrance

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 21120 Dalton Avenue, Torrance

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21120 Dalton Avenue, Torrance, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $517,029 1.1874 $6,139 +0.95%
2024-2025 $506,892 1.1997 $6,081 +2.03%
2023-2024 $496,954 1.1994 $5,960 +4.97%
2022-2023 $487,211 1.1655 $5,678 +1.17%
2021-2022 $477,659 1.1752 $5,613 -1.07%

Permits for 21120 Dalton Avenue, Torrance

The complete history of permits filed for 21120 Dalton Avenue, Torrance, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/02/2025
11/14/2025
10/03/2025
08/01/2025
02/18/2003
12/31/2002
Unlock the permit history for 21120 Dalton Avenue, Torrance
Sign up

Torrance residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,090,000
-2.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$708
-3.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Torrance so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Torrance and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Torrance and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21120 Dalton Avenue, Torrance, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area