Los Angeles County  »  90501  »  W Carson St  »  1605 W Carson St

1605 West Carson Street, Torrance, CA 90501 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1605 West Carson Street, Torrance, CA 90501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1605 West Carson Street, Torrance
Alternate address(es) 1601 W Carson St
1603 W Carson St
Zip code 90501
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Harbor Gateway South

Sales & Tax Overview for 1605 West Carson Street, Torrance

Sale date 09/04/2008
Sale price $1,300,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,451

Lot & Building Information for 1605 West Carson Street, Torrance

Building sqft 1,750
Building class Service Station - Full Service - No Additional Service (2500)
Acreage 0.251 i
Year built 1963
Year last altered 1994

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1605 West Carson Street, Torrance

• • Improvements for 1605 West Carson Street, Torrance , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1605 West Carson Street, Torrance

How many sq. ft. does 1605 West Carson Street, Torrance, CA 90501 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Service Station - Full Service - No Additional Service (2500) located at 1605 West Carson Street, Torrance, CA 90501 has a total of 1,750 square feet and a current price per square foot of $742.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1605 West Carson Street, Torrance, CA 90501?

1605 West Carson Street, Torrance, CA 90501 was built in 1963 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,379,180.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1605 West Carson Street, Torrance

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1605 West Carson Street, Torrance, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/04/2008 $1,300,000
02/09/2005 $675,006
07/06/2000 $602,506
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1605 West Carson Street, Torrance with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1605 West Carson Street, Torrance

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/28/2023 Modify Trust Deed
03/24/2022 Assumption
12/14/2020 Modify Trust Deed
01/30/2020 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
10/10/2014 Subordination
10/10/2014 Assignment of Rents
10/10/2014 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
05/31/2011 Subordination
05/31/2011 Assignment of Rents
Construction Trust Deed
Financing Statement
05/31/2011 Agreement
Request Notice Default
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1605 West Carson Street, Torrance

Access detailed property tax data for 1605 West Carson Street, Torrance, CA 90501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $16,376
Current property tax $17,451
Market value $1,379,180

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1605 West Carson Street, Torrance

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 1605 West Carson Street, Torrance

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1605 West Carson Street, Torrance, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,379,180 1.1874 $16,376 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,352,138 1.1997 $16,222 +2.03%
2023-2024 $1,325,626 1.1994 $15,900 +4.97%
2022-2023 $1,299,634 1.1655 $15,147 +1.16%
2021-2022 $1,274,152 1.1752 $14,974 -1.06%

Permits for 1605 West Carson Street, Torrance

The complete history of permits filed for 1605 West Carson Street, Torrance, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/02/2020
03/20/2019
07/21/2017
07/27/2011
07/15/2011
07/13/2011
06/23/2011
06/23/2011
06/02/2011
06/01/2011
Unlock the permit history for 1605 West Carson Street, Torrance
Sign up

Torrance residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,227,500
2.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$753
0.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Torrance so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Torrance and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Torrance and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 41,319
Median age 38
Average household income $129,165
Family households 67.3%
Occupied housing units 14,512
Owner occupied units 45.6%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $930,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $800,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1605 West Carson Street, Torrance, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).