Los Angeles County  »  90071  »  S Grand Ave  »  507 S Grand Ave

507 South Grand Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90071 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

507 South Grand Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90071
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 507 South Grand Avenue, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 509 S Grand Ave
511 S Grand Ave
Zip code 90071
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood San Pedro

Sales & Tax Overview for 507 South Grand Avenue, Los Angeles

Sale date 01/08/2009
Sale price $354,503
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,184

Lot & Building Information for 507 South Grand Avenue, Los Angeles

Building sqft 3,442
Building class Three Units (Any Combination) - 4 Stories or Less (0300)
Acreage 0.103
Units 4
Year built 1918
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Commercial (C2)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 507 South Grand Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 507 South Grand Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 507 South Grand Avenue, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 507 South Grand Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90071?

507 South Grand Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90071 was built in 1918 and has a total of 3,442 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 507 South Grand Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90071 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $464,967, the tax amount paid for 507 South Grand Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90071 is $5,521.

When was 507 South Grand Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90071 last sold?

507 South Grand Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90071 was last sold in 04/11/2016.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 507 South Grand Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 507 South Grand Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/08/2009 $354,503
08/31/2006 $715,000
07/18/1996 $135,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 507 South Grand Avenue, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 507 South Grand Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/27/2017 Release Government Lien
10/26/2017 Modify Tax Lien
08/30/2017 Tax Lien
06/06/2017 Tax Lien
02/07/2017 Trust Deed 03/01/2047
04/11/2016 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
01/02/2014 Trust Deed 01/01/2044
01/08/2009 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/28/2008 Trustees Deed
04/15/2008 Notice
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 507 South Grand Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 507 South Grand Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90071. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,521
Current property tax $14,184
Market value $464,967
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 507 South Grand Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
09626 California Home Finance Authority Cfd No. 2014-1
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 507 South Grand Avenue, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 507 South Grand Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $464,967 1.1874 $5,521 +0.95%
2024-2025 $455,851 1.1997 $5,469 +2.03%
2023-2024 $446,914 1.1994 $5,360 +4.97%
2022-2023 $438,152 1.1655 $5,107 +1.16%
2021-2022 $429,562 1.1752 $5,048 -1.07%

Permits for 507 South Grand Avenue, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 507 South Grand Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/22/2017
09/22/2017
09/21/2017
08/30/2017
06/06/2017
03/25/2010
03/25/2010
03/24/2010
01/13/2010
12/11/2009
Unlock the permit history for 507 South Grand Avenue, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 507 South Grand Avenue, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 507 South Grand Avenue, Los Angeles to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.