Los Angeles County  »  90262  »  Clark St  »  5405 Clark St

5405 Clark Street, Lynwood, CA 90262 Property Information

5405 Clark Street, Lynwood, CA 90262 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5405 Clark Street, Lynwood, CA 90262
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5405 Clark Street, Lynwood
Zip code 90262
County Los Angeles
Municipality Lynwood

Sales & Tax Overview for 5405 Clark Street, Lynwood

Sale date 05/16/2017
Sale price $560,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,065

Lot & Building Information for 5405 Clark Street, Lynwood

Building sqft 1,112
Total sqft 1,955
Building class Three Units (Any Combination) - 4 Stories or Less (0300)
Acreage 0.187
Buildings on lot 3
Units 3
Year built 1945
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Weed hazard No
School district Lynwood Unified School District

Other Property Data for 5405 Clark Street, Lynwood

• • Improvements for 5405 Clark Street, Lynwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5405 Clark Street, Lynwood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5405 Clark Street, Lynwood, CA 90262?

5405 Clark Street, Lynwood, CA 90262 was built in 1945 and has a total of 1,112 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5405 Clark Street, Lynwood, CA 90262 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $739,631, the tax amount paid for 5405 Clark Street, Lynwood, CA 90262 is $10,041.

When was 5405 Clark Street, Lynwood, CA 90262 last sold?

5405 Clark Street, Lynwood, CA 90262 was last sold in 05/17/2022.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5405 Clark Street, Lynwood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5405 Clark Street, Lynwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/16/2017 $560,000

Title Documents for 5405 Clark Street, Lynwood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/17/2022 Homestead
05/17/2022 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/11/2021 Reconveyance
02/11/2021 Substitution Trustee
12/08/2020 Trust Deed 12/01/2050
12/08/2020 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
05/16/2017 Trust Deed 06/01/2047
05/16/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/11/2007 Deed
12/11/2007 Affidavit Succession Interest
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5405 Clark Street, Lynwood

Access detailed property tax data for 5405 Clark Street, Lynwood, CA 90262. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $10,041
Current property tax $11,065
Market value $739,631
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 5405 Clark Street, Lynwood

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06201 County Sanitation District #1
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 5405 Clark Street, Lynwood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5405 Clark Street, Lynwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $739,631 1.3576 $10,041 +4.91%
2024-2025 $725,129 1.3199 $9,571 +6.73%
2023-2024 $671,091 1.3363 $8,968 +3.95%
2022-2023 $657,933 1.3112 $8,627 +3.96%
2021-2022 $645,033 1.2865 $8,298 +4.69%

Permits for 5405 Clark Street, Lynwood

The complete history of permits filed for 5405 Clark Street, Lynwood, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Lynwood residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$655,000
-2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$543
-7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lynwood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lynwood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5405 Clark Street, Lynwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5405 Clark Street, Lynwood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools