Los Angeles County  »  90262  »  Abbott Rd  »  4505 Abbott Rd

4505 Abbott Road, Lynwood, CA 90262 Property Information

4505 Abbott Road, Lynwood, CA 90262 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4505 Abbott Road, Lynwood, CA 90262
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4505 Abbott Road, Lynwood
Zip code 90262
County Los Angeles
Municipality Lynwood

Sales & Tax Overview for 4505 Abbott Road, Lynwood

Sale date 10/05/2012
Sale price $420,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,229

Lot & Building Information for 4505 Abbott Road, Lynwood

Building sqft 3,227
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.329
Units 1
Year built 1912
Year last altered
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central heating
Pool Yes

Weed hazard No
School district Lynwood Unified School District

Other Property Data for 4505 Abbott Road, Lynwood

• • Improvements for 4505 Abbott Road, Lynwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4505 Abbott Road, Lynwood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4505 Abbott Road, Lynwood, CA 90262?

4505 Abbott Road, Lynwood, CA 90262 was built in 1912 and has a total of 3,227 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4505 Abbott Road, Lynwood, CA 90262 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $527,532, the tax amount paid for 4505 Abbott Road, Lynwood, CA 90262 is $7,161.

When was 4505 Abbott Road, Lynwood, CA 90262 last sold?

4505 Abbott Road, Lynwood, CA 90262 was last sold in 10/07/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4505 Abbott Road, Lynwood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4505 Abbott Road, Lynwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/05/2012 $420,000
05/30/2002 $350,003
12/14/2000 $327,503
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4505 Abbott Road, Lynwood with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4505 Abbott Road, Lynwood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/30/2025 Trust Deed
10/07/2022 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
07/16/2020 Trust Deed 08/01/2050
12/31/2019 Trust Deed 01/01/2050
11/29/2017 Trust Deed 12/01/2047
10/05/2012 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/30/2002 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/14/2000 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/19/1995 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4505 Abbott Road, Lynwood

Access detailed property tax data for 4505 Abbott Road, Lynwood, CA 90262. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,162
Current property tax $8,229
Market value $527,532
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 4505 Abbott Road, Lynwood

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06201 County Sanitation District #1
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 4505 Abbott Road, Lynwood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4505 Abbott Road, Lynwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $527,532 1.3576 $7,162 +4.91%
2024-2025 $517,189 1.3199 $6,826 +0.75%
2023-2024 $507,049 1.3363 $6,776 +3.95%
2022-2023 $497,108 1.3112 $6,518 +3.96%
2021-2022 $487,362 1.2865 $6,270 +4.69%

Permits for 4505 Abbott Road, Lynwood

The complete history of permits filed for 4505 Abbott Road, Lynwood, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Lynwood residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$655,000
-2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$543
-7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lynwood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lynwood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4505 Abbott Road, Lynwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4505 Abbott Road, Lynwood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Roosevelt Elementary School 4 Public K-6 492 0.41
Lugo Elementary School 3 Public K-6 360 0.54
Thurgood Marshall Elementary School 4 Public K-6 599 0.62
Bryson Avenue Elementary School 8 Public K-5 731 0.66
Washington Elementary School 6 Public K-6 532 0.71

Nearest middle schools

Cesar Chavez Middle School 4 Public 7-8 855 0.63
A Children's Place NR Private K-8 0 0.73
A Higher Learning CDC. Inc. School NR Private K-8 0 0.78
Hosler Middle School 3 Public 7-8 951 0.81
St. Emydius School NR Private K-8 230 0.83

Nearest high schools

Pathway Independent Study School 4 Public 9-12 191 0.80
Lynwood Adult NR Public 0 0.89
Science, Technology, Engineering, Arts And Mathematics At Legacy High School Complex 7 Public 9-12 543 0.92
Visual And Performing Arts At Legacy High School Complex 4 Public 9-12 440 0.92
International Studies Learning Center At Legacy High School Complex 6 Public 6-12 928 0.92

Neighbors for 4505 Abbott Road, Lynwood

Here are the neighbors for 4505 Abbott Road, Lynwood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4529 Abbott Rd, Lynwood 862 05/23/2023
4249 Abbott Rd, Lynwood 1,203 10/28/2021
10650 Otis St, Lynwood 1,526 08/25/2021
4225 Abbott Rd, Lynwood 1,386 04/27/2012
4229 Abbott Rd, Lynwood 1,050 06/16/2006
4515 Abbott Rd, Lynwood 1,060 09/28/2022 $645,000
10675 Kauffman Ave, Lynwood 1,132 12/19/2022
4635 Abbott Rd, Lynwood 1,450 12/02/2010
4245 Abbott Rd, Lynwood 2,533 09/14/2018 $600,000
4253 Abbott Rd, Lynwood 1,642 03/26/1997 $135,000
4261 Abbott Rd, Lynwood 1,112 10/28/2025
4511 Abbott Rd, Lynwood 1,270 06/19/2015 $375,000
4237 Abbott Rd, Lynwood 1,434 11/20/2024
4523 Abbott Rd, Lynwood 1,192 02/04/2003 $208,002
4525 Abbott Rd, Lynwood 1,249 12/30/2022
4517 Abbott Rd, Lynwood 1,088 12/19/2017
4647 Abbott Rd, Lynwood 1,064 09/12/2025 $750,000
4211 Abbott Rd, Lynwood 908 08/28/2018 $420,000
4601 Abbott Rd, Lynwood 1,643 08/10/2018
4257 Abbott Rd, Lynwood 1,372 05/12/2020