Los Angeles County  »  90262  »  Century Ln  »  3501 Century Ln

3501 Century Lane, Lynwood, CA 90262 Property Information

3501 Century Lane, Lynwood, CA 90262 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3501 Century Lane, Lynwood, CA 90262
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3501 Century Lane, Lynwood
Alternate address(es) 3501 Century Blvd
3501 Martin Luther King JR Blvd
Zip code 90262
County Los Angeles
Municipality Lynwood

Sales & Tax Overview for 3501 Century Lane, Lynwood

Sale date 07/23/2014
Sale price $900,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,877

Lot & Building Information for 3501 Century Lane, Lynwood

Building sqft 160
Building class Service Station - Self Service - No Additional Service (2510)
Acreage 0.329
Units 1
Year built 1982
Year last altered 1983

Weed hazard No
School district Lynwood Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 3501 Century Lane, Lynwood

• • Improvements for 3501 Century Lane, Lynwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3501 Century Lane, Lynwood

How many square feet does 3501 Century Lane, Lynwood, CA 90262 have?

This Service Station - Self Service - No Additional Service (2510) located at 3501 Century Lane, Lynwood, CA 90262 has a total of 160 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3501 Century Lane, Lynwood, CA 90262?

3501 Century Lane, Lynwood, CA 90262 was built in 1982 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $919,405.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3501 Century Lane, Lynwood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3501 Century Lane, Lynwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/23/2014 $900,000
01/22/2008 $720,000
12/31/2002 $10,440,604
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3501 Century Lane, Lynwood with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3501 Century Lane, Lynwood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/22/2025 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction)
01/22/2025 Grant Deed
09/02/2014 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
07/25/2014 Financing Statement
07/23/2014 Agreement
07/23/2014 Assignment of Rents
07/23/2014 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
07/23/2014 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/23/2014 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
10/08/2013 Agreement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3501 Century Lane, Lynwood

Access detailed property tax data for 3501 Century Lane, Lynwood, CA 90262. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $12,482
Current property tax $13,877
Market value $919,405

Special Assessments And Penalties for 3501 Century Lane, Lynwood

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06201 County Sanitation District #1
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 3501 Century Lane, Lynwood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3501 Century Lane, Lynwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $919,405 1.3576 $12,482 +4.91%
2024-2025 $901,379 1.3199 $11,897 +0.75%
2023-2024 $883,706 1.3363 $11,809 +3.95%
2022-2023 $866,379 1.3112 $11,360 +3.96%
2021-2022 $849,392 1.2865 $10,927 +4.69%

Permits for 3501 Century Lane, Lynwood

The complete history of permits filed for 3501 Century Lane, Lynwood, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Lynwood residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$655,000
-2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$543
-7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lynwood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lynwood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 64,235
Median age 33.6
Average household income $90,400
Family households 85.4%
Occupied housing units 15,133
Owner occupied units 48.1%
People per household (average) 4.09
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $604,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $578,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3501 Century Lane, Lynwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map