Los Angeles County  »  20223 Piedra Chica Rd

20223 Piedra Chica Road, Malibu, CA 90265 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

20223 Piedra Chica Road, Malibu, CA 90265
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20223 Piedra Chica Road, Malibu
Zip code 90265
County Los Angeles
Municipality Malibu
Neighborhood Big Rock Mesa

Sales & Tax Overview for 20223 Piedra Chica Road, Malibu

Sale date 03/01/2013
Sale price $1,800,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,246

Lot & Building Information for 20223 Piedra Chica Road, Malibu

Building sqft 2,935
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.384 i
Units 1
Year built 1965
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Low - 2 Du/Acre (SFL)
Weed hazard No
School district Santa Monica-Malibu Unified School District

Other Property Data for 20223 Piedra Chica Road, Malibu

• • Improvements for 20223 Piedra Chica Road, Malibu , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20223 Piedra Chica Road, Malibu

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20223 Piedra Chica Road, Malibu, CA 90265?

20223 Piedra Chica Road, Malibu, CA 90265 was built in 1965 and has a total of 2,935 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20223 Piedra Chica Road, Malibu, CA 90265 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,084,878, the tax amount paid for 20223 Piedra Chica Road, Malibu, CA 90265 is $13,098.

When was 20223 Piedra Chica Road, Malibu, CA 90265 last sold?

20223 Piedra Chica Road, Malibu, CA 90265 was last sold in 07/15/2015.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20223 Piedra Chica Road, Malibu

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20223 Piedra Chica Road, Malibu, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/01/2013 $1,800,000
02/11/1997 $451,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 20223 Piedra Chica Road, Malibu with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 20223 Piedra Chica Road, Malibu

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/15/2025 Covenant and Agreement
07/03/2025 Cancellation Notice
02/27/2019 Notice
07/19/2018 Subordination
07/19/2018 Trust Deed 08/01/2048
06/06/2018 Cancellation Notice
06/06/2018 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
07/15/2015 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
01/26/2015 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/26/2014 Trust Deed 12/01/2044
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20223 Piedra Chica Road, Malibu

Access detailed property tax data for 20223 Piedra Chica Road, Malibu, CA 90265. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $13,099
Current property tax $15,246
Market value $1,084,878
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 20223 Piedra Chica Road, Malibu

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00746 Los Angeles County Fire Department Brush Initial Inspection
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
04901 Los Angeles County Waterworks/Malibu Dist #29
20356 Malibu Assmnt District #98-1-Big Rock

Assessment History for 20223 Piedra Chica Road, Malibu

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20223 Piedra Chica Road, Malibu, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,084,878 1.2074 $13,099 -48.31%
2024-2025 $2,216,561 1.1432 $25,340 +1.83%
2023-2024 $2,173,100 1.1451 $24,884 +1.13%
2022-2023 $2,130,491 1.1549 $24,605 +2.35%
2021-2022 $2,088,718 1.151 $24,041 +0.56%

Permits for 20223 Piedra Chica Road, Malibu

The complete history of permits filed for 20223 Piedra Chica Road, Malibu, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Malibu residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$4,325,000
11.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,549
-16.7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Malibu so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Malibu and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Malibu and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20223 Piedra Chica Road, Malibu, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20223 Piedra Chica Road, Malibu to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sycamore School NR Private K-8 52 1.52
Topanga Elementary Charter 10 Charter K-5 234 3.65
Marquez Charter School NR Charter K-5 314 3.78
Le Lycee Francais De Los Angeles NR Private K-2 45 3.93
Palisades Montessori Center NR Private K-3 8 3.94

Nearest middle schools

Sycamore School NR Private K-8 52 1.52
Colin McEwen High School NR Private 7, 10-12 0 4.17
Moreau Academy NR Private 1-11 7 4.65
The Second Street School NR Private 5-12 0 4.82
Our Lady Of Malibu NR Private K-8 63 4.97

Nearest high schools

Colin McEwen High School NR Private 7, 10-12 0 4.17
Moreau Academy NR Private 1-11 7 4.65
Palisades Charter High School 9 Charter 9-12 2,959 4.77
The Second Street School NR Private 5-12 0 4.82
Manzanita School NR Private K-12 0 5.17

Neighbors for 20223 Piedra Chica Road, Malibu

Here are the neighbors for 20223 Piedra Chica Road, Malibu.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
20241 Piedra Chica Rd, Malibu 2,575 05/08/2017
20246 Piedra Chica Rd, Malibu 2,512
20436 Roca Chica Dr, Malibu 2,522 12/11/2009 $1,455,014
20207 Piedra Chica Rd, Malibu 2,846 08/04/2015 $2,150,000
20235 Piedra Chica Rd, Malibu 2,620 12/22/2021 $2,365,000
20206 Piedra Chica Rd, Malibu 3,578 07/29/2025
20229 Inland Ln, Malibu 2,852 11/17/2016
20418 Roca Chica Dr, Malibu 2,413 02/08/2013
20243 Piedra Chica Rd, Malibu 2,619 12/24/2020 $2,425,000
20219 Inland Ln, Malibu 2,729 10/22/2020 $2,226,000
20412 Roca Chica Dr, Malibu 2,443 05/01/2013
20426 Roca Chica Dr, Malibu 2,758 10/21/2019
20218 Piedra Chica Rd, Malibu 2,915 01/07/2015
20324 Seaboard Rd, Malibu 2,648 09/16/2008
20404 Roca Chica Dr, Malibu 2,612 09/01/2021 $2,968,000
20414 Roca Chica Dr, Malibu 2,864 04/10/2024
20434 Roca Chica Dr, Malibu 2,544 04/25/2012
20440 Roca Chica Dr, Malibu 2,129 03/20/2013 $1,190,000
20205 Inland Ln, Malibu 2,373 09/23/2019
20239 Inland Ln, Malibu 3,043 11/12/2025