Los Angeles County  »  2810 Hume Rd

2810 Hume Road, Malibu, CA 90265 Property Information

2810 Hume Road, Malibu, CA 90265 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2810 Hume Road, Malibu, CA 90265
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2810 Hume Road, Malibu
Zip code 90265
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 2810 Hume Road, Malibu

Sale date 09/11/1997
Sale price $555,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,363

Lot & Building Information for 2810 Hume Road, Malibu

Building sqft 1,968
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.292
Units 1
Year built 1979
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central heating
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district Rural Coastal (R-C-5)
Weed hazard Yes
School district Santa Monica-Malibu Unified School District

Other Property Data for 2810 Hume Road, Malibu

• • Improvements for 2810 Hume Road, Malibu , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2810 Hume Road, Malibu

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2810 Hume Road, Malibu, CA 90265?

2810 Hume Road, Malibu, CA 90265 was built in 1979 and has a total of 1,968 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2810 Hume Road, Malibu, CA 90265 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $277,996, the tax amount paid for 2810 Hume Road, Malibu, CA 90265 is $3,356.

When was 2810 Hume Road, Malibu, CA 90265 last sold?

2810 Hume Road, Malibu, CA 90265 was last sold in 07/13/2016.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2810 Hume Road, Malibu

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2810 Hume Road, Malibu, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/11/1997 $555,000
03/24/1997 $540,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2810 Hume Road, Malibu with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2810 Hume Road, Malibu

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/14/2025 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
04/17/2040
07/13/2016 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
09/11/1997 Deed
03/24/1997 Deed
06/05/1996 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2810 Hume Road, Malibu

Access detailed property tax data for 2810 Hume Road, Malibu, CA 90265. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,357
Current property tax $4,363
Market value $277,996
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2810 Hume Road, Malibu

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00746 Los Angeles County Fire Department Brush Initial Inspection
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00197 Los Angeles County Solid Waste Service Charge

Assessment History for 2810 Hume Road, Malibu

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2810 Hume Road, Malibu, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $277,996 1.2074 $3,357 -66.87%
2024-2025 $886,183 1.1432 $10,131 +1.83%
2023-2024 $868,808 1.1451 $9,949 +1.13%
2022-2023 $851,773 1.1549 $9,837 +2.34%
2021-2022 $835,072 1.151 $9,612 +0.56%

Permits for 2810 Hume Road, Malibu

The complete history of permits filed for 2810 Hume Road, Malibu, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/17/2012
12/17/2012
10/10/2012
03/22/2012
             
Unlock the permit history for 2810 Hume Road, Malibu
Sign up

Malibu residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$3,275,000
-22.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,355
5.7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Malibu so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Malibu and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Malibu and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2810 Hume Road, Malibu, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2810 Hume Road, Malibu to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.