Los Angeles County  »  25134 Malibu Rd

25134 Malibu Road, Malibu, CA 90265 Property Information

25134 Malibu Road, Malibu, CA 90265 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

25134 Malibu Road, Malibu, CA 90265
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 25134 Malibu Road, Malibu
Zip code 90265
County Los Angeles
Municipality Malibu
Neighborhood Malibu Road

Sales & Tax Overview for 25134 Malibu Road, Malibu

Current property tax $13,995

Lot & Building Information for 25134 Malibu Road, Malibu

Building sqft 6,546
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.222 i
Units 6
Year built 1961
Year last altered 1974
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Santa Monica-Malibu Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 25134 Malibu Road, Malibu

• • Improvements for 25134 Malibu Road, Malibu , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 25134 Malibu Road, Malibu

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 25134 Malibu Road, Malibu, CA 90265?

25134 Malibu Road, Malibu, CA 90265 was built in 1961 and has a total of 6,546 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 25134 Malibu Road, Malibu, CA 90265 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $897,748, the tax amount paid for 25134 Malibu Road, Malibu, CA 90265 is $10,839.

When was 25134 Malibu Road, Malibu, CA 90265 last sold?

25134 Malibu Road, Malibu, CA 90265 was last sold in 05/25/2016.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 6 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 25134 Malibu Road, Malibu

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 25134 Malibu Road, Malibu, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 25134 Malibu Road, Malibu

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/18/2021 Release
05/06/2021 Mechanics Lien
05/25/2016 Agreement
05/25/2016 Assignment of Rents
05/25/2016 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
05/25/2016 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
12/27/2010 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
12/11/2002 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
03/02/1992 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 25134 Malibu Road, Malibu

Access detailed property tax data for 25134 Malibu Road, Malibu, CA 90265. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $10,839
Current property tax $13,995
Market value $897,748

Special Assessments And Penalties for 25134 Malibu Road, Malibu

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00194 Health License Fees
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00746 Los Angeles County Fire Department Brush Initial Inspection
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 25134 Malibu Road, Malibu

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 25134 Malibu Road, Malibu, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $897,748 1.2074 $10,839 +7.73%
2024-2025 $880,146 1.1432 $10,062 +1.83%
2023-2024 $862,889 1.1451 $9,881 +1.13%
2022-2023 $845,971 1.1549 $9,770 +2.35%
2021-2022 $829,384 1.151 $9,546 +0.56%

Permits for 25134 Malibu Road, Malibu

The complete history of permits filed for 25134 Malibu Road, Malibu, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Malibu residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$4,325,000
11.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,549
-16.7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Malibu so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Malibu and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Malibu and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 15,914
Median age 50
Average household income $292,723
Family households 67.2%
Occupied housing units 6,219
Owner occupied units 78.5%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $2,000,001

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 25134 Malibu Road, Malibu, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) VE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map