Los Angeles County  »  29178 Heathercliff Rd

29178 Heathercliff Road, Malibu, CA 90265 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

29178 Heathercliff Road, Malibu, CA 90265
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 29178 Heathercliff Road, Malibu
Zip code 90265
County Los Angeles
Municipality Malibu
Neighborhood Point Dume

Sales & Tax Overview for 29178 Heathercliff Road, Malibu

Sale date 07/02/2025
Sale price $2,027,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,229

Lot & Building Information for 29178 Heathercliff Road, Malibu

Building sqft 6,484
Building class Office Building - One Story (1700)
Acreage 0.343
Units 1
Year built 1986

Weed hazard Yes
School district Santa Monica-Malibu Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 29178 Heathercliff Road, Malibu

• • Improvements for 29178 Heathercliff Road, Malibu , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 29178 Heathercliff Road, Malibu

How many sq. ft. does 29178 Heathercliff Road, Malibu, CA 90265 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building - One Story (1700) located at 29178 Heathercliff Road, Malibu, CA 90265 has a total of 6,484 square feet and a current price per square foot of $312.

What is the year built & the current market value of 29178 Heathercliff Road, Malibu, CA 90265?

29178 Heathercliff Road, Malibu, CA 90265 was built in 1986 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,167,406.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 29178 Heathercliff Road, Malibu

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 29178 Heathercliff Road, Malibu, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/02/2025 $2,027,500

Title Documents for 29178 Heathercliff Road, Malibu

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/02/2025 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
09/15/2022 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/16/2021 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
08/16/2021 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
07/28/2011 Agreement
Subordination
07/28/2011 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
07/28/2011 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
07/28/2011 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/11/2010 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
09/07/2005 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 29178 Heathercliff Road, Malibu

Access detailed property tax data for 29178 Heathercliff Road, Malibu, CA 90265. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $14,095
Current property tax $16,229
Market value $1,167,406

Special Assessments And Penalties for 29178 Heathercliff Road, Malibu

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00746 Los Angeles County Fire Department Brush Initial Inspection
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 29178 Heathercliff Road, Malibu

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 29178 Heathercliff Road, Malibu, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,167,406 1.2074 $14,095 +7.73%
2024-2025 $1,144,516 1.1432 $13,084 +1.83%
2023-2024 $1,122,076 1.1451 $12,849 +1.13%
2022-2023 $1,100,075 1.1549 $12,705 +2.34%
2021-2022 $1,078,506 1.151 $12,414 +0.56%

Permits for 29178 Heathercliff Road, Malibu

The complete history of permits filed for 29178 Heathercliff Road, Malibu, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Malibu residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$3,275,000
-22.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,355
5.7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Malibu so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Malibu and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Malibu and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 15,918
Median age 52
Average household income $319,350
Family households 67.3%
Occupied housing units 6,262
Owner occupied units 78.5%
People per household (average) 2.38
Median year structure built 1977
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $2,000,001

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 29178 Heathercliff Road, Malibu, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)