Los Angeles County  »  6200 Cavalleri Rd

6200 Cavalleri Road, Malibu, CA 90265 Property Information

6200 Cavalleri Road, Malibu, CA 90265 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6200 Cavalleri Road, Malibu, CA 90265
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6200 Cavalleri Road, Malibu
Zip code 90265
County Los Angeles
Municipality Malibu
Neighborhood Bonsall Canyon

Sales & Tax Overview for 6200 Cavalleri Road, Malibu

Sale date 12/22/2020
Sale price $3,204,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $44,467

Lot & Building Information for 6200 Cavalleri Road, Malibu

Building sqft 2,743
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 2.131
Units 1
Year built 1964
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Rural Residential - 1 Du/5 Acres (RR5)
Weed hazard Yes
School district Santa Monica-Malibu Unified School District

Other Property Data for 6200 Cavalleri Road, Malibu

• • Improvements for 6200 Cavalleri Road, Malibu , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6200 Cavalleri Road, Malibu

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6200 Cavalleri Road, Malibu, CA 90265?

6200 Cavalleri Road, Malibu, CA 90265 was built in 1964 and has a total of 2,743 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6200 Cavalleri Road, Malibu, CA 90265 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,538,023, the tax amount paid for 6200 Cavalleri Road, Malibu, CA 90265 is $42,718.

When was 6200 Cavalleri Road, Malibu, CA 90265 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6200 Cavalleri Road, Malibu, CA 90265 was last sold in 12/22/2020 for $3,204,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6200 Cavalleri Road, Malibu

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6200 Cavalleri Road, Malibu, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/22/2020 $3,204,500
09/22/2015 $2,825,000
11/19/2013 $2,000,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6200 Cavalleri Road, Malibu with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6200 Cavalleri Road, Malibu

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/14/2025 Covenant and Agreement
05/14/2025 Covenant and Agreement
12/22/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/19/2015 Reconveyance
09/22/2015 Trust Deed 10/01/2045
09/22/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/09/2015 Reconveyance
06/01/2015 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/26/2014 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/19/2013 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6200 Cavalleri Road, Malibu

Access detailed property tax data for 6200 Cavalleri Road, Malibu, CA 90265. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $42,718
Current property tax $44,467
Market value $3,538,023
Tax per sqft $16

Special Assessments And Penalties for 6200 Cavalleri Road, Malibu

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00746 Los Angeles County Fire Department Brush Initial Inspection
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 6200 Cavalleri Road, Malibu

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6200 Cavalleri Road, Malibu, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,538,023 1.2074 $42,718 +7.73%
2024-2025 $3,468,651 1.1432 $39,654 +1.83%
2023-2024 $3,400,639 1.1451 $38,941 +1.13%
2022-2023 $3,333,961 1.1549 $38,504 +2.35%
2021-2022 $3,268,590 1.151 $37,621 +4.30%

Permits for 6200 Cavalleri Road, Malibu

The complete history of permits filed for 6200 Cavalleri Road, Malibu, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Malibu residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$3,275,000
-22.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,355
5.7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Malibu so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Malibu and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Malibu and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6200 Cavalleri Road, Malibu, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6200 Cavalleri Road, Malibu to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools