Los Angeles County  »  29518 Rainsford Pl

29518 Rainsford Place, Malibu, CA 90265 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

29518 Rainsford Place, Malibu, CA 90265
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 29518 Rainsford Place, Malibu
Zip code 90265
County Los Angeles
Municipality Malibu
Neighborhood Bonsall Canyon

Sales & Tax Overview for 29518 Rainsford Place, Malibu

Sale date 06/29/2021
Sale price $3,200,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $43,708

Lot & Building Information for 29518 Rainsford Place, Malibu

Building sqft 1,788
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.494
Units 1
Year built 1975
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Rural Residential - 1 Du/2 Acres (RR2)
Weed hazard Yes
School district Santa Monica-Malibu Unified School District

Other Property Data for 29518 Rainsford Place, Malibu

• • Improvements for 29518 Rainsford Place, Malibu , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 29518 Rainsford Place, Malibu

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 29518 Rainsford Place, Malibu, CA 90265?

29518 Rainsford Place, Malibu, CA 90265 was built in 1975 and has a total of 1,788 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 29518 Rainsford Place, Malibu, CA 90265 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,533,054, the tax amount paid for 29518 Rainsford Place, Malibu, CA 90265 is $42,658.

When was 29518 Rainsford Place, Malibu, CA 90265 last sold and what was the last sale price?

29518 Rainsford Place, Malibu, CA 90265 was last sold in 06/29/2021 for $3,200,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 29518 Rainsford Place, Malibu

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 29518 Rainsford Place, Malibu, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/29/2021 $3,200,000
02/21/2007 $2,450,000
08/28/2001 $865,008
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 29518 Rainsford Place, Malibu with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 29518 Rainsford Place, Malibu

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/05/2021 Reconveyance
08/05/2021 Substitution Trustee
06/29/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/02/2010 Trust Deed
02/21/2007
02/21/2007 Deed
10/25/2006 Deed
06/13/2006 Trust Deed
08/28/2001 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/28/2001 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 29518 Rainsford Place, Malibu

Access detailed property tax data for 29518 Rainsford Place, Malibu, CA 90265. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $42,658
Current property tax $43,708
Market value $3,533,054
Tax per sqft $24

Special Assessments And Penalties for 29518 Rainsford Place, Malibu

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00746 Los Angeles County Fire Department Brush Initial Inspection
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 29518 Rainsford Place, Malibu

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 29518 Rainsford Place, Malibu, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,533,054 1.2074 $42,658 +7.73%
2024-2025 $3,463,779 1.1432 $39,598 +1.83%
2023-2024 $3,395,863 1.1451 $38,886 +1.13%
2022-2023 $3,329,279 1.1549 $38,450 +5.92%
2021-2022 $3,153,804 1.151 $36,300 +0.56%

Permits for 29518 Rainsford Place, Malibu

The complete history of permits filed for 29518 Rainsford Place, Malibu, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Malibu residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$3,275,000
-22.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,355
5.7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Malibu so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Malibu and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Malibu and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 29518 Rainsford Place, Malibu, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 29518 Rainsford Place, Malibu to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools