Los Angeles County  »  29231 Heathercliff Rd

29231 Heathercliff Road, Malibu, CA 90265 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

29231 Heathercliff Road, Malibu, CA 90265
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 29231 Heathercliff Road, Malibu
Zip code 90265
County Los Angeles
Municipality Malibu
Neighborhood Point Dume

Sales & Tax Overview for 29231 Heathercliff Road, Malibu

Sale date 07/29/2016
Sale price $2,198,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $32,723

Lot & Building Information for 29231 Heathercliff Road, Malibu

Building sqft 3,464
Building class Three Units (Any Combination) - 4 Stories or Less (0300)
Acreage 0.137 i
Units 3
Year built 1979
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Multi-Family Residential - 6 Du/Acre (MF)
Weed hazard No
School district Santa Monica-Malibu Unified School District

Other Property Data for 29231 Heathercliff Road, Malibu

• • Improvements for 29231 Heathercliff Road, Malibu , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 29231 Heathercliff Road, Malibu

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 29231 Heathercliff Road, Malibu, CA 90265?

29231 Heathercliff Road, Malibu, CA 90265 was built in 1979 and has a total of 3,464 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 29231 Heathercliff Road, Malibu, CA 90265 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,602,573, the tax amount paid for 29231 Heathercliff Road, Malibu, CA 90265 is $31,423.

When was 29231 Heathercliff Road, Malibu, CA 90265 last sold and what was the last sale price?

29231 Heathercliff Road, Malibu, CA 90265 was last sold in 07/29/2016 for $2,198,500.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 29231 Heathercliff Road, Malibu

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 29231 Heathercliff Road, Malibu, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/29/2016 $2,198,500
07/08/1998 $549,500
04/01/1988 $430,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 29231 Heathercliff Road, Malibu with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 29231 Heathercliff Road, Malibu

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/15/2025 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
11/01/2055
08/22/2019 Trust Deed 09/01/2049
07/29/2016 Trust Deed 08/01/2046
07/29/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/22/2015 Trust Deed 08/01/2045
07/22/2015 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
07/22/2015 Subordination
03/26/2014 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
01/13/2006 Deed
11/06/2003 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 29231 Heathercliff Road, Malibu

Access detailed property tax data for 29231 Heathercliff Road, Malibu, CA 90265. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $31,423
Current property tax $32,723
Market value $2,602,573
Tax per sqft $9

Special Assessments And Penalties for 29231 Heathercliff Road, Malibu

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00746 Los Angeles County Fire Department Brush Initial Inspection
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 29231 Heathercliff Road, Malibu

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 29231 Heathercliff Road, Malibu, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,602,573 1.2074 $31,423 +7.73%
2024-2025 $2,551,543 1.1432 $29,169 +1.83%
2023-2024 $2,501,514 1.1451 $28,645 +1.13%
2022-2023 $2,452,465 1.1549 $28,324 +2.35%
2021-2022 $2,404,378 1.151 $27,674 +0.56%

Permits for 29231 Heathercliff Road, Malibu

The complete history of permits filed for 29231 Heathercliff Road, Malibu, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Malibu residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$4,325,000
11.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,549
-16.7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Malibu so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Malibu and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Malibu and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 29231 Heathercliff Road, Malibu, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 29231 Heathercliff Road, Malibu to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map