Los Angeles County  »  29255 Heathercliff Rd

29255 Heathercliff Road, Malibu, CA 90265 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

29255 Heathercliff Road, Malibu, CA 90265
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 29255 Heathercliff Road, Malibu
Zip code 90265
County Los Angeles
Municipality Malibu
Neighborhood Point Dume

Sales & Tax Overview for 29255 Heathercliff Road, Malibu

Sale date 08/29/2019
Sale price $1,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,554

Lot & Building Information for 29255 Heathercliff Road, Malibu

Building sqft 120
Building class Single Family Residence - Other Improvements Only (0109)
Acreage 0.533 i
Units 1
Year built 1986
Year last altered
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Rural Residential - 1 Du/Acre (RR1)
Weed hazard Yes
School district Santa Monica-Malibu Unified School District

Other Property Data for 29255 Heathercliff Road, Malibu

• • Improvements for 29255 Heathercliff Road, Malibu , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 29255 Heathercliff Road, Malibu

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 29255 Heathercliff Road, Malibu, CA 90265?

29255 Heathercliff Road, Malibu, CA 90265 was built in 1986 and has a total of 120 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 29255 Heathercliff Road, Malibu, CA 90265 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,115,515, the tax amount paid for 29255 Heathercliff Road, Malibu, CA 90265 is $13,468.

When was 29255 Heathercliff Road, Malibu, CA 90265 last sold and what was the last sale price?

29255 Heathercliff Road, Malibu, CA 90265 was last sold in 08/29/2019 for $1,000,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 03, 2026 Living Large or Squeezing In? How Much Space the $400K National Median Home Price Buys in the Largest U.S. CitiesĀ 
In many large Western and Northeastern cities, the national median sale price of $400,000 may not cover more than a small studio, whereas, in parts of the Midwest and South, the same budget could buy large homes with multiple bedrooms and comfortable living areas.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 29255 Heathercliff Road, Malibu

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 29255 Heathercliff Road, Malibu, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/29/2019 $1,000,000
02/22/2005 $360,003
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 29255 Heathercliff Road, Malibu with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 29255 Heathercliff Road, Malibu

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/15/2025 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
10/01/2026
03/02/2023 Easement
08/29/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/22/2005 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 29255 Heathercliff Road, Malibu

Access detailed property tax data for 29255 Heathercliff Road, Malibu, CA 90265. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $13,469
Current property tax $14,554
Market value $1,115,515
Tax per sqft $112

Special Assessments And Penalties for 29255 Heathercliff Road, Malibu

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00746 Los Angeles County Fire Department Brush Initial Inspection
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00196 Los Angeles County Hazard Abate

Assessment History for 29255 Heathercliff Road, Malibu

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 29255 Heathercliff Road, Malibu, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,115,515 1.2074 $13,469 +7.73%
2024-2025 $1,093,643 1.1432 $12,503 +1.83%
2023-2024 $1,072,200 1.1451 $12,278 +1.13%
2022-2023 $1,051,177 1.1549 $12,140 +2.34%
2021-2022 $1,030,566 1.151 $11,862 +0.56%

Permits for 29255 Heathercliff Road, Malibu

The complete history of permits filed for 29255 Heathercliff Road, Malibu, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Malibu residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$4,325,000
11.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,549
-16.7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Malibu so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Malibu and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Malibu and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 29255 Heathercliff Road, Malibu, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 29255 Heathercliff Road, Malibu to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map