Los Angeles County  »  29500 Heathercliff Rd

29500 Heathercliff Road, Malibu, CA 90265 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

29500 Heathercliff Road, Malibu, CA 90265
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 29500 Heathercliff Road, Malibu
Zip code 90265
County Los Angeles
Municipality Malibu
Neighborhood Point Dume

Sales & Tax Overview for 29500 Heathercliff Road, Malibu

Current property tax $2,121,025

Lot & Building Information for 29500 Heathercliff Road, Malibu

Building sqft 5,865
Total sqft 12,725
Building class Manufactured Home Park with Pool (0901)
Acreage 95.421 i
Buildings on lot 4
Units 303
Year built 1969

Weed hazard Yes
School district Santa Monica-Malibu Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 29500 Heathercliff Road, Malibu

• • Improvements for 29500 Heathercliff Road, Malibu , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 29500 Heathercliff Road, Malibu

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 29500 Heathercliff Road, Malibu, CA 90265?

29500 Heathercliff Road, Malibu, CA 90265 was built in 1969 and has a total of 5,865 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 29500 Heathercliff Road, Malibu, CA 90265 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $173,400,000, the tax amount paid for 29500 Heathercliff Road, Malibu, CA 90265 is $2,093,631.

When was 29500 Heathercliff Road, Malibu, CA 90265 last sold?

29500 Heathercliff Road, Malibu, CA 90265 was last sold in 09/17/2024.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 303 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 29500 Heathercliff Road, Malibu

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 29500 Heathercliff Road, Malibu, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 29500 Heathercliff Road, Malibu

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/17/2024 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
06/20/2023 Easement
01/05/2023 Easement
03/03/2022 Easement
10/27/2015 Easement
03/13/2009 Homestead
10/09/2008 Easement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 29500 Heathercliff Road, Malibu

Access detailed property tax data for 29500 Heathercliff Road, Malibu, CA 90265. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $2,093,632
Current property tax $2,121,025
Market value $173,400,000

Special Assessments And Penalties for 29500 Heathercliff Road, Malibu

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00746 Los Angeles County Fire Department Brush Initial Inspection
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 29500 Heathercliff Road, Malibu

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 29500 Heathercliff Road, Malibu, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $173,400,000 1.2074 $2,093,632 +174.90%
2024-2025 $66,619,529 1.1432 $761,594 +1.22%
2023-2024 $65,706,932 1.1451 $752,410 +1.14%
2022-2023 $64,412,697 1.1549 $743,902 +2.34%
2021-2022 $63,150,344 1.151 $726,860 +0.51%

Permits for 29500 Heathercliff Road, Malibu

The complete history of permits filed for 29500 Heathercliff Road, Malibu, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Malibu residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$4,325,000
11.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,549
-16.7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Malibu so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Malibu and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Malibu and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 15,914
Median age 50
Average household income $292,723
Family households 67.2%
Occupied housing units 6,219
Owner occupied units 78.5%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $2,000,001

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 29500 Heathercliff Road, Malibu, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 29500 Heathercliff Road, Malibu to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 29500 Heathercliff Road, Malibu

Here are the neighbors for 29500 Heathercliff Road, Malibu.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6981 Birdview Ave, Malibu 04/11/2012
29350 Heathercliff Rd, Malibu 1,352 06/18/2025
7049 Birdview Ave, Malibu 6,397 03/23/2021 $21,800,000
7003 Birdview Ave, Malibu 12/02/2014
29328 Heathercliff Rd, Malibu 3,685 01/31/2024 $4,750,000
6621 Wandermere Rd, Malibu 07/28/2023
6973 Birdview Ave, Malibu 06/05/2024
7037 Birdview Ave, Malibu 08/24/2009 $4,500,045
7055 Birdview Ave, Malibu 4,976 12/22/2015 $9,400,000
29338 Heathercliff Rd, Malibu 1,588 09/28/2011
6607 Wandermere Rd, Malibu 1,260 12/30/2022
6539 Wandermere Rd, Malibu 2,765 02/28/2022
6561 Wandermere Rd, Malibu 2,000 06/01/2021 $2,600,000
6506 Westward Beach Rd, Malibu 2,907 11/06/2015
7023 Birdview Ave, Malibu 3,890 07/14/2020 $10,500,000
6509 Wandermere Rd, Malibu 4,160 05/01/2025 $9,250,000
6557 Wandermere Rd, Malibu 5,556 06/05/2020
7007 Birdview Ave, Malibu 6,648 02/06/2004
7043 Birdview Ave, Malibu 3,634 06/28/2013
6579 Wandermere Rd, Malibu 1,659 01/10/2020 $2,100,000