Los Angeles County  »  3912 Highland Ave

3912 Highland Avenue, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3912 Highland Avenue, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3912 Highland Avenue, Manhattan Beach
Alternate address(es) 3912 1/2 Highland Ave
Zip code 90266
County Los Angeles
Municipality Manhattan Beach
Neighborhood El Porto

Sales & Tax Overview for 3912 Highland Avenue, Manhattan Beach

Sale date 09/14/2020
Sale price $1,780,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $22,590

Lot & Building Information for 3912 Highland Avenue, Manhattan Beach

Building sqft 742
Total sqft 1,124
Building class Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210)
Acreage 0.048
Buildings on lot 2
Units 1
Year built 1934
Year last altered 1975

Weed hazard No
School district Manhattan Beach Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 3912 Highland Avenue, Manhattan Beach

• • Improvements for 3912 Highland Avenue, Manhattan Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3912 Highland Avenue, Manhattan Beach

How many sq. ft. does 3912 Highland Avenue, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210) located at 3912 Highland Avenue, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266 has a total of 742 square feet and a current price per square foot of $2,398.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3912 Highland Avenue, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266?

3912 Highland Avenue, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266 was built in 1934 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,965,261.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3912 Highland Avenue, Manhattan Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3912 Highland Avenue, Manhattan Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/14/2020 $1,780,000
08/31/2010 $725,007
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3912 Highland Avenue, Manhattan Beach with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3912 Highland Avenue, Manhattan Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/23/2020 Agreement
09/14/2020 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
09/14/2020 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
09/14/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/28/2011 Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/31/2010 Subordination
08/31/2010 Assignment of Rents
08/31/2010 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/31/2010 Deed
08/31/2010 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3912 Highland Avenue, Manhattan Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 3912 Highland Avenue, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $21,783
Current property tax $22,590
Market value $1,965,261

Special Assessments And Penalties for 3912 Highland Avenue, Manhattan Beach

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
20451 Manhattan Beach Light Maintenance
20496 Manhattan Beach Stormwater

Assessment History for 3912 Highland Avenue, Manhattan Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3912 Highland Avenue, Manhattan Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,965,261 1.1084 $21,783 +1.13%
2024-2025 $1,926,728 1.1179 $21,539 +2.49%
2023-2024 $1,888,950 1.1126 $21,016 +1.79%
2022-2023 $1,851,912 1.1149 $20,647 +2.03%
2021-2022 $1,815,600 1.1146 $20,237 +109.40%

Permits for 3912 Highland Avenue, Manhattan Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 3912 Highland Avenue, Manhattan Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Manhattan Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$3,150,000
-6.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,582
17.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Manhattan Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Manhattan Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,210
Median age 42.8
Average household income $299,240
Family households 68.7%
Occupied housing units 13,369
Owner occupied units 64.8%
People per household (average) 2.56
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $2,000,001

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3912 Highland Avenue, Manhattan Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).