Los Angeles County  »  1857 8th St

1857 8th Street, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1857 8th Street, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1857 8th Street, Manhattan Beach
Zip code 90266
County Los Angeles
Municipality Manhattan Beach
Neighborhood Mira Costa

Sales & Tax Overview for 1857 8th Street, Manhattan Beach

Sale date 08/09/2016
Sale price $1,250,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $23,669

Lot & Building Information for 1857 8th Street, Manhattan Beach

Building class Single Family Residence - Vacant (010V)
Acreage 0.169 i
Year last altered

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (RS)
Weed hazard No
School district Manhattan Beach Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1857 8th Street, Manhattan Beach

• • Improvements for 1857 8th Street, Manhattan Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1857 8th Street, Manhattan Beach

What is the market value of 1857 8th Street, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266?

The current market value is $2,086,710.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1857 8th Street, Manhattan Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1857 8th Street, Manhattan Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/09/2016 $1,250,000
10/09/1991 $370,000
10/26/1988 $407,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1857 8th Street, Manhattan Beach with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1857 8th Street, Manhattan Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/27/2026 Notice Default
10/21/2025 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
10/06/2025 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/21/2023 Assignment Trust Deed
10/02/2023 Reconveyance
09/29/2023 Reconveyance
09/13/2023 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
03/01/2024
01/24/2023 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
09/08/2022 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
03/08/2022 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1857 8th Street, Manhattan Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 1857 8th Street, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $23,129
Current property tax $23,669
Market value $2,086,710

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1857 8th Street, Manhattan Beach

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
20451 Manhattan Beach Light Maintenance
20496 Manhattan Beach Stormwater
89268 Manhattan Beach Unified School District
00177 Safe, Clean Water Program Funding Measure W

Assessment History for 1857 8th Street, Manhattan Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1857 8th Street, Manhattan Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,086,710 1.1084 $23,129 +1.13%
2024-2025 $2,045,795 1.1179 $22,870 +2.49%
2023-2024 $2,005,682 1.1126 $22,315 +1.79%
2022-2023 $1,966,356 1.1149 $21,923 +17.33%
2021-2022 $1,676,385 1.1146 $18,685 +0.94%

Permits for 1857 8th Street, Manhattan Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 1857 8th Street, Manhattan Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Manhattan Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$3,325,000
21% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,462
-8.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Manhattan Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Manhattan Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1857 8th Street, Manhattan Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1857 8th Street, Manhattan Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.