1201 9th Street, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 1201 9th Street, Manhattan Beach |
| Zip code | 90266 |
| County | Los Angeles |
| Municipality | Manhattan Beach |
| Neighborhood | Mira Costa |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1201 9th Street, Manhattan Beach
| Sale date | 11/07/2018 |
| Sale price | $1,775,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $51,767 |
Lot & Building Information for 1201 9th Street, Manhattan Beach
| Building sqft | 7,219 |
| Building class | Single Family Residence - Vacant (010V) |
| Acreage | 0.171
|
| Units | 1 |
| Year built | 2019 |
| Year last altered | Register |
| Heating/AC | Central Solar Heating |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Residential Single Family (RS) |
| Weed hazard | No |
| School district | Manhattan Beach Unified School District |
Other Property Data for 1201 9th Street, Manhattan Beach
- • Improvements for 1201 9th Street, Manhattan Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1201 9th Street, Manhattan Beach
This Single Family Residence - Vacant (010V) located at 1201 9th Street, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266 has a total of 7,219 square feet and a current price per square foot of $245.
What is the year built & the current market value of 1201 9th Street, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266?1201 9th Street, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266 was built in 2019 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,563,452.
How many commercial spaces does this building have?This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 1201 9th Street, Manhattan Beach
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1201 9th Street, Manhattan Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11/07/2018 | $1,775,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 1201 9th Street, Manhattan Beach
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1201 9th Street, Manhattan Beach
Access detailed property tax data for 1201 9th Street, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $50,581 |
| Current property tax | $51,767 |
| Market value | $4,563,452 |
| Tax per sqft | $7 |
Special Assessments And Penalties for 1201 9th Street, Manhattan Beach
Special Assessments
Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.
| Code | Description | Tax levied |
|---|---|---|
| 03694 | La County Regional Park And Open Space District | Register |
| 03071 | Los Angeles County Flood Control | Register |
| 00170 | Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs | Register |
| 20451 | Manhattan Beach Light Maintenance | Register |
| 20496 | Manhattan Beach Stormwater | Register |
Assessment History for 1201 9th Street, Manhattan Beach
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1201 9th Street, Manhattan Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $4,563,452 | 1.1084 | $50,581 | +1.13% |
| 2024-2025 | $4,473,974 | 1.1179 | $50,015 | +2.49% |
| 2023-2024 | $4,386,250 | 1.1126 | $48,801 | +1.79% |
| 2022-2023 | $4,300,246 | 1.1149 | $47,943 | +2.03% |
| 2021-2022 | $4,215,929 | 1.1146 | $46,991 | +128.09% |
Permits for 1201 9th Street, Manhattan Beach
The complete history of permits filed for 1201 9th Street, Manhattan Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Manhattan Beach residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Manhattan Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Manhattan Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.
Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan-Beach and see how their prices compare.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1201 9th Street, Manhattan Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1201 9th Street, Manhattan Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |