Los Angeles County  »  1336 1st St

1336 1st Street, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1336 1st Street, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1336 1st Street, Manhattan Beach
Alternate address(es) 1336 1st Pl
Zip code 90266
County Los Angeles
Municipality Manhattan Beach
Neighborhood Mira Costa

Sales & Tax Overview for 1336 1st Street, Manhattan Beach

Sale date 09/20/2023
Sale price $3,400,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $40,014

Lot & Building Information for 1336 1st Street, Manhattan Beach

Building sqft 2,588
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.117
Units 1
Year built 1951
Year last altered
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (RS)
Weed hazard No
School district Manhattan Beach Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1336 1st Street, Manhattan Beach

• • Improvements for 1336 1st Street, Manhattan Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1336 1st Street, Manhattan Beach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1336 1st Street, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266?

1336 1st Street, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266 was built in 1951 and has a total of 2,588 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1336 1st Street, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,537,360, the tax amount paid for 1336 1st Street, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266 is $39,208.

When was 1336 1st Street, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1336 1st Street, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266 was last sold in 09/20/2023 for $3,400,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1336 1st Street, Manhattan Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1336 1st Street, Manhattan Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/20/2023 $3,400,000
07/17/2020 $2,022,500
10/22/1998 $575,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1336 1st Street, Manhattan Beach with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1336 1st Street, Manhattan Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/03/2025 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
01/01/2056
09/23/2024 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
10/01/2054
09/20/2023 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
10/01/2053
09/20/2023 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/06/2022 Correction to Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
01/28/2022 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
07/17/2020 Trust Deed 08/01/2050
07/17/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/26/2018 Trust Deed 09/23/2048
06/27/2018 Trust Deed 07/01/2048
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1336 1st Street, Manhattan Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 1336 1st Street, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $39,208
Current property tax $40,014
Market value $3,537,360
Tax per sqft $15

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1336 1st Street, Manhattan Beach

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
20451 Manhattan Beach Light Maintenance
20496 Manhattan Beach Stormwater

Assessment History for 1336 1st Street, Manhattan Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1336 1st Street, Manhattan Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,537,360 1.1084 $39,208 +1.13%
2024-2025 $3,468,000 1.1179 $38,769 +62.35%
2023-2024 $2,146,291 1.1126 $23,880 +1.79%
2022-2023 $2,104,208 1.1149 $23,460 +2.03%
2021-2022 $2,062,950 1.1146 $22,994 +60.24%

Permits for 1336 1st Street, Manhattan Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 1336 1st Street, Manhattan Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Manhattan Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$3,150,000
-6.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,582
17.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Manhattan Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Manhattan Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1336 1st Street, Manhattan Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1336 1st Street, Manhattan Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.