Los Angeles County  »  224 N Ardmore Ave

224 North Ardmore Avenue, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

224 North Ardmore Avenue, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 224 North Ardmore Avenue, Manhattan Beach
Zip code 90266
County Los Angeles
Municipality Manhattan Beach
Neighborhood Hill Section

Sales & Tax Overview for 224 North Ardmore Avenue, Manhattan Beach

Sale date 04/30/2021
Sale price $3,100,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $39,153

Lot & Building Information for 224 North Ardmore Avenue, Manhattan Beach

Building sqft 1,146
Building class Single Family Residence with Therapy Pool (Spa) (0104)
Acreage 0.124
Units 1
Year built 1952
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (RS)
Weed hazard No
School district Manhattan Beach Unified School District

Other Property Data for 224 North Ardmore Avenue, Manhattan Beach

• • Improvements for 224 North Ardmore Avenue, Manhattan Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 224 North Ardmore Avenue, Manhattan Beach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 224 North Ardmore Avenue, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266?

224 North Ardmore Avenue, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266 was built in 1952 and has a total of 1,146 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 224 North Ardmore Avenue, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,422,646, the tax amount paid for 224 North Ardmore Avenue, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266 is $37,936.

When was 224 North Ardmore Avenue, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266 last sold?

224 North Ardmore Avenue, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266 was last sold in 11/03/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 224 North Ardmore Avenue, Manhattan Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 224 North Ardmore Avenue, Manhattan Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/30/2021 $3,100,000
12/06/1996 $370,000
09/22/1994 $350,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 224 North Ardmore Avenue, Manhattan Beach with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 224 North Ardmore Avenue, Manhattan Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/03/2021 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/03/2021 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
05/10/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
04/30/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/29/2020 Trust Deed 06/01/2035
05/14/2020 Reconveyance
08/13/2019 Reconveyance
08/01/2019 Trust Deed 08/01/2034
08/01/2019 Subordination
06/18/2013 Record of Survey Map
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 224 North Ardmore Avenue, Manhattan Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 224 North Ardmore Avenue, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $37,937
Current property tax $39,153
Market value $3,422,646
Tax per sqft $33

Special Assessments And Penalties for 224 North Ardmore Avenue, Manhattan Beach

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
20451 Manhattan Beach Light Maintenance
20496 Manhattan Beach Stormwater

Assessment History for 224 North Ardmore Avenue, Manhattan Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 224 North Ardmore Avenue, Manhattan Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,422,646 1.1084 $37,937 +1.13%
2024-2025 $3,355,536 1.1179 $37,512 +2.49%
2023-2024 $3,289,743 1.1126 $36,602 +1.79%
2022-2023 $3,225,240 1.1149 $35,958 +456.80%
2021-2022 $579,443 1.1146 $6,458 +0.94%

Permits for 224 North Ardmore Avenue, Manhattan Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 224 North Ardmore Avenue, Manhattan Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Manhattan Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$3,150,000
-6.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,582
17.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Manhattan Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Manhattan Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 224 North Ardmore Avenue, Manhattan Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 224 North Ardmore Avenue, Manhattan Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.