Los Angeles County  »  300 John St

300 John Street, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

300 John Street, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 300 John Street, Manhattan Beach
Zip code 90266
County Los Angeles
Municipality Manhattan Beach
Neighborhood Hill Section

Sales & Tax Overview for 300 John Street, Manhattan Beach

Sale date 11/09/1988
Sale price $900,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $31,219

Lot & Building Information for 300 John Street, Manhattan Beach

Building sqft 5,582
Building class Single Family Residence with Therapy Pool (Spa) (0104)
Acreage 0.228 i
Units 1
Year built 1990
Year last altered
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 4
Heating/AC Central heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (RS)
Weed hazard No
School district Manhattan Beach Unified School District

Other Property Data for 300 John Street, Manhattan Beach

• • Improvements for 300 John Street, Manhattan Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 300 John Street, Manhattan Beach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 300 John Street, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266?

300 John Street, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266 was built in 1990 and has a total of 5,582 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 300 John Street, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,641,543, the tax amount paid for 300 John Street, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266 is $29,278.

When was 300 John Street, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266 last sold?

300 John Street, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266 was last sold in 12/13/2012.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 300 John Street, Manhattan Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 300 John Street, Manhattan Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/09/1988 $900,000

Title Documents for 300 John Street, Manhattan Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/13/2021 Trust Deed
06/30/2020 Trust Deed 07/01/2050
01/03/2020 Trust Deed 01/01/2050
02/24/2017 Modify Mortgage
08/04/2014 Trust Deed
12/13/2012 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
11/30/2005 Trust Deed
10/18/2001 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
04/02/1999 Deed
02/10/1997 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 300 John Street, Manhattan Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 300 John Street, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $29,279
Current property tax $31,219
Market value $2,641,543
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 300 John Street, Manhattan Beach

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
20451 Manhattan Beach Light Maintenance
20496 Manhattan Beach Stormwater

Assessment History for 300 John Street, Manhattan Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 300 John Street, Manhattan Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,641,543 1.1084 $29,279 +1.13%
2024-2025 $2,589,770 1.1179 $28,951 +2.49%
2023-2024 $2,538,992 1.1126 $28,249 +1.79%
2022-2023 $2,489,209 1.1149 $27,752 +2.03%
2021-2022 $2,440,402 1.1146 $27,201 +0.95%

Permits for 300 John Street, Manhattan Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 300 John Street, Manhattan Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Manhattan Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$3,325,000
21% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,462
-8.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Manhattan Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Manhattan Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 300 John Street, Manhattan Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 300 John Street, Manhattan Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Opal Robinson Elementary School 8 Public K-5 283 0.25
Academy Of The Two Hearts NR Private K-12 8 0.34
Circle Of Love NR Private K 10 0.40
Pacific Elementary School 10 Public K-5 530 0.54
Creative Kids NR Private K-2 8 0.57

Nearest middle schools

Academy Of The Two Hearts NR Private K-12 8 0.34
American Martyrs School NR Private PK-8 699 0.68
Hope Chapel Academy NR Private K-12 105 0.80
Manhattan Beach Preschool NR Public 5 0.98
Beach Cities Learning Center NR Private 6-12 44 0.98

Nearest high schools

Academy Of The Two Hearts NR Private K-12 8 0.34
Hope Chapel Academy NR Private K-12 105 0.80
Mira Costa High School 9 Public 9-12 2,497 0.86
Manhattan Beach Preschool NR Public 5 0.98
Beach Cities Learning Center NR Private 6-12 44 0.98

Neighbors for 300 John Street, Manhattan Beach

Here are the neighbors for 300 John Street, Manhattan Beach.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
225 N Poinsettia Ave, Manhattan Beach 4,506 06/08/1993 $900,000
872 3rd St, Manhattan Beach 1,851 06/03/1999
860 3rd St, Manhattan Beach 1,546 10/11/2019 $3,500,000
844 3rd St, Manhattan Beach 4,613 11/10/2011 $250,000
310 John St, Manhattan Beach 4,397 12/16/2024
864 3rd St, Manhattan Beach 4,447 12/30/2005
301 N Poinsettia Ave, Manhattan Beach 1,797 09/15/2005
873 3rd St, Manhattan Beach 3,640 01/07/2020 $3,150,000
856 3rd St, Manhattan Beach 5,007 12/14/2006
852 3rd St, Manhattan Beach 4,792 05/08/2006
222 John St, Manhattan Beach 3,842 12/08/2017 $4,600,000
881 3rd St, Manhattan Beach 3,984 10/25/2019
856 5th St, Manhattan Beach 3,941 02/29/2024 $5,244,000
869 3rd St, Manhattan Beach 3,896 10/27/2016
852 5th St, Manhattan Beach 3,012 10/23/2014
861 3rd St, Manhattan Beach 2,906 11/08/2016
853 3rd St, Manhattan Beach 6,242 02/12/2014
868 3rd St, Manhattan Beach 2,810 11/17/2021
218 John St, Manhattan Beach 3,403 09/16/2015
865 3rd St, Manhattan Beach 4,372 06/25/2021 $5,449,000