Los Angeles County  »  1002 Manhattan Beach Blvd

1002 Manhattan Beach Boulevard, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1002 Manhattan Beach Boulevard, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1002 Manhattan Beach Boulevard, Manhattan Beach
Zip code 90266
County Los Angeles
Municipality Manhattan Beach
Neighborhood Hill Section

Sales & Tax Overview for 1002 Manhattan Beach Boulevard, Manhattan Beach

Sale date 12/24/2020
Sale price $5,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $46,108

Lot & Building Information for 1002 Manhattan Beach Boulevard, Manhattan Beach

Building sqft 1,616
Building class Service Station - Self Service - No Additional Service (2510)
Acreage 0.264
Year built 1964
Year last altered 1984

Weed hazard No
School district Manhattan Beach Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1002 Manhattan Beach Boulevard, Manhattan Beach

• • Improvements for 1002 Manhattan Beach Boulevard, Manhattan Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1002 Manhattan Beach Boulevard, Manhattan Beach

How many sq. ft. does 1002 Manhattan Beach Boulevard, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Service Station - Self Service - No Additional Service (2510) located at 1002 Manhattan Beach Boulevard, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266 has a total of 1,616 square feet and a current price per square foot of $3,094.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1002 Manhattan Beach Boulevard, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266?

1002 Manhattan Beach Boulevard, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266 was built in 1964 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,040,932.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1002 Manhattan Beach Boulevard, Manhattan Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1002 Manhattan Beach Boulevard, Manhattan Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/24/2020 $5,000,000
12/04/2015 $1,900,000
04/21/2010 $1,839,018
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1002 Manhattan Beach Boulevard, Manhattan Beach with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1002 Manhattan Beach Boulevard, Manhattan Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/29/2020 Agreement
Subordination
12/24/2020 Financing Statement
12/24/2020 Assignment of Rents
12/24/2020 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/24/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
12/04/2015 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
12/04/2015 Grant Deed
04/21/2010 Agreement
Option
04/21/2010 Agreement
04/21/2010 Lease
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1002 Manhattan Beach Boulevard, Manhattan Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 1002 Manhattan Beach Boulevard, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $44,790
Current property tax $46,108
Market value $4,040,932

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1002 Manhattan Beach Boulevard, Manhattan Beach

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
20451 Manhattan Beach Light Maintenance
20496 Manhattan Beach Stormwater

Assessment History for 1002 Manhattan Beach Boulevard, Manhattan Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1002 Manhattan Beach Boulevard, Manhattan Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,040,932 1.1084 $44,790 +1.13%
2024-2025 $3,961,699 1.1179 $44,288 +2.49%
2023-2024 $3,884,020 1.1126 $43,214 +1.79%
2022-2023 $3,807,864 1.1149 $42,454 +2.03%
2021-2022 $3,733,200 1.1146 $41,610 +159.86%

Permits for 1002 Manhattan Beach Boulevard, Manhattan Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 1002 Manhattan Beach Boulevard, Manhattan Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Manhattan Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$3,150,000
-6.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,582
17.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Manhattan Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Manhattan Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,210
Median age 42.8
Average household income $299,240
Family households 68.7%
Occupied housing units 13,369
Owner occupied units 64.8%
Average number of people per household 2.56
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $2,000,001

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1002 Manhattan Beach Boulevard, Manhattan Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).