Los Angeles County  »  1829 N Sepulveda Blvd

1829 North Sepulveda Boulevard, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1829 North Sepulveda Boulevard, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1829 North Sepulveda Boulevard, Manhattan Beach
Zip code 90266
County Los Angeles
Municipality Manhattan Beach
Neighborhood Tree Section

Sales & Tax Overview for 1829 North Sepulveda Boulevard, Manhattan Beach

Sale date 08/01/2000
Sale price $1,100,011
Arm's length
Current property tax $1,128

Lot & Building Information for 1829 North Sepulveda Boulevard, Manhattan Beach

Building sqft 10,815
Building class Church (7100)
Acreage 0.412
Year built 1970
Year last altered 1983

Weed hazard No
School district Manhattan Beach Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1829 North Sepulveda Boulevard, Manhattan Beach

• • Improvements for 1829 North Sepulveda Boulevard, Manhattan Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1829 North Sepulveda Boulevard, Manhattan Beach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1829 North Sepulveda Boulevard, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266?

1829 North Sepulveda Boulevard, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266 was built in 1970 and has a total of 10,815 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1829 North Sepulveda Boulevard, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,739,499, the tax amount paid for 1829 North Sepulveda Boulevard, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266 is $19,280.

When was 1829 North Sepulveda Boulevard, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266 last sold?

1829 North Sepulveda Boulevard, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266 was last sold in 12/20/2018.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1829 North Sepulveda Boulevard, Manhattan Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1829 North Sepulveda Boulevard, Manhattan Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/01/2000 $1,100,011

Title Documents for 1829 North Sepulveda Boulevard, Manhattan Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/26/2022 Easement
12/20/2018 Modify Trust Deed
12/20/2018 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
10/30/2008 Agreement
10/30/2008 Assignment of Rents
10/30/2008 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
10/30/2008 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
08/01/2000 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1829 North Sepulveda Boulevard, Manhattan Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 1829 North Sepulveda Boulevard, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $19,281
Current property tax $1,128
Market value $1,739,499

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1829 North Sepulveda Boulevard, Manhattan Beach

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
20451 Manhattan Beach Light Maintenance
06280 South Bay Cities Sanitation District
37581 West Basin Mwd Standby Charge

Assessment History for 1829 North Sepulveda Boulevard, Manhattan Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1829 North Sepulveda Boulevard, Manhattan Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,739,499 1.1084 $19,281 +1.13%
2024-2025 $1,705,392 1.1179 $19,065 +2.43%
2023-2024 $1,672,841 1.1126 $18,612 +1.79%
2022-2023 $1,640,041 1.1149 $18,285 +2.03%
2021-2022 $1,607,885 1.1146 $17,921 +0.94%

Permits for 1829 North Sepulveda Boulevard, Manhattan Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 1829 North Sepulveda Boulevard, Manhattan Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Manhattan Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$3,150,000
-6.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,582
17.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Manhattan Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Manhattan Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,210
Median age 42.8
Average household income $299,240
Family households 68.7%
Occupied housing units 13,369
Owner occupied units 64.8%
People per household (average) 2.56
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $2,000,001

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1829 North Sepulveda Boulevard, Manhattan Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).