Los Angeles County  »  3408 Manhattan Ave

3408 Manhattan Avenue, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3408 Manhattan Avenue, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3408 Manhattan Avenue, Manhattan Beach
Alternate address(es) 3409 Bayview Dr
3411 Bayview Dr
3410 Manhattan Ave
Zip code 90266
County Los Angeles
Municipality Manhattan Beach
Neighborhood Sand Section

Sales & Tax Overview for 3408 Manhattan Avenue, Manhattan Beach

Current property tax $6,051

Lot & Building Information for 3408 Manhattan Avenue, Manhattan Beach

Building sqft 2,457
Total sqft 4,617
Building class Four Units (Any Combination) - 4 Stories or Less (0400)
Acreage 0.08
Buildings on lot 2
Units 4
Year built 1970
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential High Density (RH)
Weed hazard No
School district Manhattan Beach Unified School District

Other Property Data for 3408 Manhattan Avenue, Manhattan Beach

• • Improvements for 3408 Manhattan Avenue, Manhattan Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3408 Manhattan Avenue, Manhattan Beach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3408 Manhattan Avenue, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266?

3408 Manhattan Avenue, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266 was built in 1970 and has a total of 2,457 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3408 Manhattan Avenue, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $441,725, the tax amount paid for 3408 Manhattan Avenue, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266 is $4,896.

When was 3408 Manhattan Avenue, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266 last sold?

3408 Manhattan Avenue, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266 was last sold in 09/21/2021.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3408 Manhattan Avenue, Manhattan Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3408 Manhattan Avenue, Manhattan Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3408 Manhattan Avenue, Manhattan Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/30/2021 Agreement
11/30/2021 Assignment of Rents
11/30/2021 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
10/29/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
09/21/2021 Trust Deed 10/01/2051
09/21/2021 Reconveyance
09/21/2021 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
09/21/2021 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
09/21/2021 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
02/04/2021 Quitclaim Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3408 Manhattan Avenue, Manhattan Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 3408 Manhattan Avenue, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,896
Current property tax $6,051
Market value $441,725
Tax per sqft $1

Special Assessments And Penalties for 3408 Manhattan Avenue, Manhattan Beach

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
20451 Manhattan Beach Light Maintenance
20496 Manhattan Beach Stormwater

Assessment History for 3408 Manhattan Avenue, Manhattan Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3408 Manhattan Avenue, Manhattan Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $441,725 1.1084 $4,896 +1.13%
2024-2025 $433,083 1.1179 $4,841 +2.48%
2023-2024 $424,610 1.1126 $4,724 +1.79%
2022-2023 $416,303 1.1149 $4,641 +2.03%
2021-2022 $408,159 1.1146 $4,549 +0.93%

Permits for 3408 Manhattan Avenue, Manhattan Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 3408 Manhattan Avenue, Manhattan Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Manhattan Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$3,150,000
-6.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,582
17.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Manhattan Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Manhattan Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3408 Manhattan Avenue, Manhattan Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3408 Manhattan Avenue, Manhattan Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Grand View Elementary School 9 Public K-5 510 0.45
Montessori School Of Manhattan Beach #2 NR Private PK-K 155 0.49
American Martyrs School NR Private PK-8 699 0.96
American Martyrs School NR Private PK-8 699 0.96

Nearest middle schools

American Martyrs School NR Private PK-8 699 0.96
St Anthony School NR Private K-8 99 1.46
El Segundo Middle School 8 Public 6-8 819 1.67
Academy Of The Two Hearts NR Private K-12 8 1.73
Waterhouse Guild NR Private K-12 0 1.87

Nearest high schools

Academy Of The Two Hearts NR Private K-12 8 1.73
Arena High (Continuation) School 3 Public 9-12 34 1.77
El Segundo High School 10 Public 9-12 1,312 1.84
Waterhouse Guild NR Private K-12 0 1.87
Manhattan Beach Preschool NR Public 5 1.88

Neighbors for 3408 Manhattan Avenue, Manhattan Beach

Here are the neighbors for 3408 Manhattan Avenue, Manhattan Beach.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
221 34th St, Manhattan Beach 3,964 02/02/2012
216 35th St, Manhattan Beach 1,978 06/27/2024
224 34th St, Manhattan Beach 3,502 10/02/2012
220 35th St, Manhattan Beach 4,260 09/26/2014 $5,550,000
3413 Highland Ave, Manhattan Beach 600 05/02/2000
224 35th St, Manhattan Beach 2,832 08/30/2019
226 35th St, Manhattan Beach 4,101 06/12/2014 $2,225,000
228 34th St, Manhattan Beach 3,465 05/12/2011 $2,550,025
216 34th St, Manhattan Beach 2,262 10/31/2016
3301 Highland Ave, Manhattan Beach 4,356 06/02/2003 $1,780,000
3405 Bayview Dr, Manhattan Beach 3,241 12/03/2021 $6,625,000
3412 Manhattan Ave, Manhattan Beach 2,160 04/09/2012
229 34th St, Manhattan Beach 1,598 07/27/2020
3419 Bayview Dr, Manhattan Beach 3,385 01/14/2026
3415 Highland Ave, Manhattan Beach 2,700
225 34th St, Manhattan Beach 960 08/26/2020
3401 Highland Ave, Manhattan Beach 1,854 05/02/2000
217 33rd Pl, Manhattan Beach 2,262 07/18/2001
3404 Manhattan Ave, Manhattan Beach 2,203 02/22/2013
217 34th St, Manhattan Beach 2,363 05/21/2007