Los Angeles County  »  425 2nd St

425 2nd Street, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

425 2nd Street, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 425 2nd Street, Manhattan Beach
Zip code 90266
County Los Angeles
Municipality Manhattan Beach
Neighborhood Sand Section

Sales & Tax Overview for 425 2nd Street, Manhattan Beach

Sale date 05/03/2022
Sale price $6,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $78,852

Lot & Building Information for 425 2nd Street, Manhattan Beach

Building sqft 4,583
Building class Single Family Residence - Vacant (010V)
Acreage 0.062 i
Units 1
Year built 2017
Year last altered
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 6
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (RS)
Weed hazard No
School district Manhattan Beach Unified School District

Other Property Data for 425 2nd Street, Manhattan Beach

• • Improvements for 425 2nd Street, Manhattan Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 425 2nd Street, Manhattan Beach

How many sq. ft. does 425 2nd Street, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Single Family Residence - Vacant (010V) located at 425 2nd Street, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266 has a total of 4,583 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,418.

What is the year built & the current market value of 425 2nd Street, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266?

425 2nd Street, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266 was built in 2017 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $7,035,807.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 425 2nd Street, Manhattan Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 425 2nd Street, Manhattan Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/03/2022 $6,500,000
09/06/2018 $5,575,000
08/10/2016 $2,305,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 425 2nd Street, Manhattan Beach with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 425 2nd Street, Manhattan Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/03/2022 Trust Deed 06/01/2052
05/03/2022 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/22/2020 Trust Deed 02/01/2050
12/07/2018 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
09/06/2018 Trust Deed 10/01/2048
09/06/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/10/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/29/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 425 2nd Street, Manhattan Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 425 2nd Street, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $77,985
Current property tax $78,852
Market value $7,035,807
Tax per sqft $17

Special Assessments And Penalties for 425 2nd Street, Manhattan Beach

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
20451 Manhattan Beach Light Maintenance
20496 Manhattan Beach Stormwater

Assessment History for 425 2nd Street, Manhattan Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 425 2nd Street, Manhattan Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $7,035,807 1.1084 $77,985 +1.13%
2024-2025 $6,897,851 1.1179 $77,111 +2.49%
2023-2024 $6,762,600 1.1126 $75,241 +12.90%
2022-2023 $5,977,525 1.1149 $66,643 +2.03%
2021-2022 $5,860,319 1.1146 $65,319 +0.94%

Permits for 425 2nd Street, Manhattan Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 425 2nd Street, Manhattan Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Manhattan Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$3,325,000
21% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,462
-8.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Manhattan Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Manhattan Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 425 2nd Street, Manhattan Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 425 2nd Street, Manhattan Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.