Los Angeles County  »  232 6th St

232 6th Street, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

232 6th Street, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 232 6th Street, Manhattan Beach
Alternate address(es) 517 Highland Ave
521 Highland Ave
Zip code 90266
County Los Angeles
Municipality Manhattan Beach
Neighborhood Sand Section

Sales & Tax Overview for 232 6th Street, Manhattan Beach

Sale date 10/18/2016
Sale price $7,310,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $96,755

Lot & Building Information for 232 6th Street, Manhattan Beach

Building sqft 4,601
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.062
Units 1
Year built 2015
Year last altered
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 7
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Medium Density (RM)
Weed hazard No
School district Manhattan Beach Unified School District

Other Property Data for 232 6th Street, Manhattan Beach

• • Improvements for 232 6th Street, Manhattan Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 232 6th Street, Manhattan Beach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 232 6th Street, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266?

232 6th Street, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266 was built in 2015 and has a total of 4,601 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 232 6th Street, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $8,653,556, the tax amount paid for 232 6th Street, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266 is $95,916.

When was 232 6th Street, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266 last sold and what was the last sale price?

232 6th Street, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266 was last sold in 10/18/2016 for $7,310,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 232 6th Street, Manhattan Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 232 6th Street, Manhattan Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/18/2016 $7,310,000
07/23/2013 $2,725,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 232 6th Street, Manhattan Beach with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 232 6th Street, Manhattan Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/28/2025 Trust Deed 09/01/2055
10/28/2016 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
10/18/2016 Trust Deed 11/01/2046
10/18/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/25/2016 Notice Completion
10/31/2014 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Construction Trust Deed
Financing Statement
11/14/2013 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
07/23/2013 Trust Deed 08/01/2043
07/23/2013 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/17/2013 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 232 6th Street, Manhattan Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 232 6th Street, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $95,916
Current property tax $96,755
Market value $8,653,556
Tax per sqft $21

Special Assessments And Penalties for 232 6th Street, Manhattan Beach

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
20451 Manhattan Beach Light Maintenance
20496 Manhattan Beach Stormwater

Assessment History for 232 6th Street, Manhattan Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 232 6th Street, Manhattan Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $8,653,556 1.1084 $95,916 +1.13%
2024-2025 $8,483,879 1.1179 $94,841 +2.49%
2023-2024 $8,317,529 1.1126 $92,541 +1.79%
2022-2023 $8,154,441 1.1149 $90,914 +2.03%
2021-2022 $7,994,551 1.1146 $89,107 +0.94%

Permits for 232 6th Street, Manhattan Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 232 6th Street, Manhattan Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Manhattan Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$3,150,000
-6.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,582
17.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Manhattan Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Manhattan Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 232 6th Street, Manhattan Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 232 6th Street, Manhattan Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.