Los Angeles County  »  608 The Strand

608 The Strand, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

608 The Strand, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 608 The Strand, Manhattan Beach
Alternate address(es) 609 Ocean Dr
Zip code 90266
County Los Angeles
Municipality Manhattan Beach
Neighborhood Sand Section

Sales & Tax Overview for 608 The Strand, Manhattan Beach

Sale date 06/14/2017
Sale price $11,800,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $166,249

Lot & Building Information for 608 The Strand, Manhattan Beach

Building sqft 5,259
Building class Single Family Residence - Vacant (010V)
Acreage 0.078 i
Units 1
Year built 2021
Year last altered
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 7
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Medium Density (RM)
Weed hazard No
School district Manhattan Beach Unified School District

Other Property Data for 608 The Strand, Manhattan Beach

• • Improvements for 608 The Strand, Manhattan Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 608 The Strand, Manhattan Beach

How many sq. ft. does 608 The Strand, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Single Family Residence - Vacant (010V) located at 608 The Strand, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266 has a total of 5,259 square feet and a current price per square foot of $2,243.

What is the year built & the current market value of 608 The Strand, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266?

608 The Strand, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266 was built in 2021 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $14,907,671.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 608 The Strand, Manhattan Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 608 The Strand, Manhattan Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/14/2017 $11,800,000

Title Documents for 608 The Strand, Manhattan Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/16/2025 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
07/01/2055
06/14/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/25/2014 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
09/24/2014 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
09/24/2014 Grant Deed
03/26/2013 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
06/18/2012 Affidavit Succession Interest
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
01/18/2012 Affidavit Succession Interest
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
02/23/2000 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 608 The Strand, Manhattan Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 608 The Strand, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $165,237
Current property tax $166,249
Market value $14,907,671
Tax per sqft $31

Special Assessments And Penalties for 608 The Strand, Manhattan Beach

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
20451 Manhattan Beach Light Maintenance
20496 Manhattan Beach Stormwater

Assessment History for 608 The Strand, Manhattan Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 608 The Strand, Manhattan Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $14,907,671 1.1084 $165,237 +1.13%
2024-2025 $14,615,365 1.1179 $163,385 +2.49%
2023-2024 $14,328,790 1.1126 $159,422 +1.79%
2022-2023 $14,047,835 1.1149 $156,619 +2.03%
2021-2022 $13,772,388 1.1146 $153,507 +7.73%

Permits for 608 The Strand, Manhattan Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 608 The Strand, Manhattan Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Manhattan Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$3,325,000
21% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,462
-8.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Manhattan Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Manhattan Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 608 The Strand, Manhattan Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 608 The Strand, Manhattan Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.