Los Angeles County  »  90270  »  E 54th St  »  4318 E 54th St

4318 East 54th Street, Maywood, CA 90270 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4318 East 54th Street, Maywood, CA 90270
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4318 East 54th Street, Maywood
Zip code 90270
County Los Angeles
Municipality Maywood

Sales & Tax Overview for 4318 East 54th Street, Maywood

Sale date 03/06/2015
Sale price $489,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,253

Lot & Building Information for 4318 East 54th Street, Maywood

Building sqft 1,056
Total sqft 2,486
Building class Four Units (Any Combination) - 4 Stories or Less (0400)
Acreage 0.212
Buildings on lot 3
Units 4
Year built 1941
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-3)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 4318 East 54th Street, Maywood

• • Improvements for 4318 East 54th Street, Maywood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4318 East 54th Street, Maywood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4318 East 54th Street, Maywood, CA 90270?

4318 East 54th Street, Maywood, CA 90270 was built in 1941 and has a total of 1,056 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4318 East 54th Street, Maywood, CA 90270 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $690,166, the tax amount paid for 4318 East 54th Street, Maywood, CA 90270 is $8,800.

When was 4318 East 54th Street, Maywood, CA 90270 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4318 East 54th Street, Maywood, CA 90270 was last sold in 03/06/2015 for $489,500.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4318 East 54th Street, Maywood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4318 East 54th Street, Maywood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/06/2015 $489,500
07/10/2002 $295,002
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4318 East 54th Street, Maywood with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 4318 East 54th Street, Maywood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/06/2015 Trustees Deed
01/27/2015 Notice of Trustees Sale
12/30/2014 Substitution Trustee
10/20/2014 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/29/2014 Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/30/2013 Notice of Trustees Sale
03/29/2013 Notice Default
11/10/2010 Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/31/2005 Trust Deed
10/31/2005 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4318 East 54th Street, Maywood

Access detailed property tax data for 4318 East 54th Street, Maywood, CA 90270. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,800
Current property tax $10,253
Market value $690,166
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 4318 East 54th Street, Maywood

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06201 County Sanitation District #1
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 4318 East 54th Street, Maywood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4318 East 54th Street, Maywood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $690,166 1.2751 $8,800 +1.10%
2024-2025 $676,634 1.2864 $8,704 +1.87%
2023-2024 $663,367 1.288 $8,544 +5.14%
2022-2023 $650,361 1.2495 $8,126 +1.11%
2021-2022 $637,609 1.2605 $8,037 -0.78%

Permits for 4318 East 54th Street, Maywood

The complete history of permits filed for 4318 East 54th Street, Maywood, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4318 East 54th Street, Maywood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4318 East 54th Street, Maywood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Clemente Charter School NR Charter K-6 264 0.24
Fishburn Avenue Elementary School 4 Public K-5 412 0.24
Maywood Elementary School 7 Public K-5 479 0.27
Maywood Christian School NR Private PK-12 29 0.46
Maywood Christian School NR Private PK-12 29 0.46

Nearest middle schools

Maywood Center For Enriched Studies 7 Public 6-12 1,145 0.45