Los Angeles County  »  90270  »  Pine Ave  »  5515 Pine Ave

5515 Pine Avenue, Maywood, CA 90270 Property Information

5515 Pine Avenue, Maywood, CA 90270 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5515 Pine Avenue, Maywood, CA 90270
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5515 Pine Avenue, Maywood
Zip code 90270
County Los Angeles
Municipality Maywood

Sales & Tax Overview for 5515 Pine Avenue, Maywood

Sale date 01/22/2019
Sale price $560,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,042

Lot & Building Information for 5515 Pine Avenue, Maywood

Building sqft 1,080
Total sqft 1,677
Building class Three Units (Any Combination) - 4 Stories or Less with Pool (0301)
Acreage 0.093
Buildings on lot 2
Units 3
Year built 1953
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-3)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 5515 Pine Avenue, Maywood

• • Improvements for 5515 Pine Avenue, Maywood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5515 Pine Avenue, Maywood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5515 Pine Avenue, Maywood, CA 90270?

5515 Pine Avenue, Maywood, CA 90270 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,080 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5515 Pine Avenue, Maywood, CA 90270 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $627,884, the tax amount paid for 5515 Pine Avenue, Maywood, CA 90270 is $8,006.

When was 5515 Pine Avenue, Maywood, CA 90270 last sold?

5515 Pine Avenue, Maywood, CA 90270 was last sold in 09/11/2024.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5515 Pine Avenue, Maywood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5515 Pine Avenue, Maywood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/22/2019 $560,000
08/16/1991 $200,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5515 Pine Avenue, Maywood with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5515 Pine Avenue, Maywood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/11/2024 Quitclaim Deed
09/11/2024 Grant Deed
(File correction)
09/22/2023 Trust Transfer Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/19/2021 Trust Deed 09/01/2051
08/19/2021 Quitclaim Deed
08/19/2021 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
04/11/2019 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
01/22/2019 Trust Deed 02/01/2049
01/22/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/01/2014 Quitclaim Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5515 Pine Avenue, Maywood

Access detailed property tax data for 5515 Pine Avenue, Maywood, CA 90270. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,006
Current property tax $9,042
Market value $627,884
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 5515 Pine Avenue, Maywood

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06201 County Sanitation District #1
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 5515 Pine Avenue, Maywood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5515 Pine Avenue, Maywood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $627,884 1.2751 $8,006 +1.10%
2024-2025 $615,580 1.2864 $7,919 +0.34%
2023-2024 $612,737 1.288 $7,892 +5.14%
2022-2023 $600,730 1.2495 $7,506 +1.11%
2021-2022 $588,958 1.2605 $7,424 -0.78%

Permits for 5515 Pine Avenue, Maywood

The complete history of permits filed for 5515 Pine Avenue, Maywood, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5515 Pine Avenue, Maywood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5515 Pine Avenue, Maywood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Clemente Charter School NR Charter K-6 264 0.22
Fishburn Avenue Elementary School 4 Public K-5 412 0.22
Maywood Elementary School 7 Public K-5 479 0.27
St. Rose Of Lima Catholic NR Private K-8 152 0.38
Maywood Christian School NR Private PK-12 29 0.51

Nearest middle schools

Maywood Center For Enriched Studies 7 Public 6-12 1,145 0.35