Los Angeles County  »  90255  »  Fishburn Ave  »  5928 Fishburn Ave

5928 Fishburn Avenue, Huntington Park, CA 90255 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5928 Fishburn Avenue, Huntington Park, CA 90255
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5928 Fishburn Avenue, Huntington Park
Zip code 90255
County Los Angeles
Municipality Maywood

Sales & Tax Overview for 5928 Fishburn Avenue, Huntington Park

Sale date 03/12/2013
Sale price $4,850,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $89,336

Lot & Building Information for 5928 Fishburn Avenue, Huntington Park

Building sqft 30,377
Building class Supermarket - 12000 Square Feet or More - One Story (1400)
Acreage 1.575
Year built 1993
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 5928 Fishburn Avenue, Huntington Park

• • Improvements for 5928 Fishburn Avenue, Huntington Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5928 Fishburn Avenue, Huntington Park

How many sq. ft. does 5928 Fishburn Avenue, Huntington Park, CA 90255 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Supermarket - 12000 Square Feet or More - One Story (1400) located at 5928 Fishburn Avenue, Huntington Park, CA 90255 has a total of 30,377 square feet and a current price per square foot of $159.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5928 Fishburn Avenue, Huntington Park, CA 90255?

5928 Fishburn Avenue, Huntington Park, CA 90255 was built in 1993 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,882,898.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5928 Fishburn Avenue, Huntington Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5928 Fishburn Avenue, Huntington Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/12/2013 $4,850,000
01/25/2012 $3,820,000
12/20/2007 $613,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5928 Fishburn Avenue, Huntington Park with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5928 Fishburn Avenue, Huntington Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/12/2013 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
04/25/2012 Grant Deed
04/25/2012 Grant Deed
(File correction - 9 or more parcels in a multiple sale)
01/25/2012 Grant Deed
12/20/2007 Deed
03/24/2004 Deed
03/24/2004 Deed
09/30/1999 Deed
(File correction - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
01/25/1994 Deed
11/09/1992 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5928 Fishburn Avenue, Huntington Park

Access detailed property tax data for 5928 Fishburn Avenue, Huntington Park, CA 90255. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $75,013
Current property tax $89,336
Market value $5,882,898

Special Assessments And Penalties for 5928 Fishburn Avenue, Huntington Park

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06201 County Sanitation District #1
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 5928 Fishburn Avenue, Huntington Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5928 Fishburn Avenue, Huntington Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,882,898 1.2751 $75,013 +1.10%
2024-2025 $5,767,554 1.2864 $74,194 +1.87%
2023-2024 $5,654,466 1.288 $72,830 +5.14%
2022-2023 $5,543,595 1.2495 $69,267 +1.11%
2021-2022 $5,434,898 1.2605 $68,507 -0.78%

Permits for 5928 Fishburn Avenue, Huntington Park

The complete history of permits filed for 5928 Fishburn Avenue, Huntington Park, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 69,349
Median age 35
Average household income $77,861
Family households 82.0%
Occupied housing units 18,670
Owner occupied units 29.6%
Average number of people per household 3.7
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $576,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $585,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5928 Fishburn Avenue, Huntington Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5928 Fishburn Avenue, Huntington Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 5928 Fishburn Avenue, Huntington Park

Here are the neighbors for 5928 Fishburn Avenue, Huntington Park.