Los Angeles County  »  90270  »  E 56th St  »  4627 E 56th St

4627 East 56th Street, Maywood, CA 90270 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4627 East 56th Street, Maywood, CA 90270
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4627 East 56th Street, Maywood
Zip code 90270
County Los Angeles
Municipality Maywood

Sales & Tax Overview for 4627 East 56th Street, Maywood

Sale date 02/25/1992
Sale price $160,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,592

Lot & Building Information for 4627 East 56th Street, Maywood

Building sqft 1,091
Building class Double, Duplex or Two Units - 4 Stories or Less (0200)
Acreage 0.072
Units 2
Year built 1947
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-3)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 4627 East 56th Street, Maywood

• • Improvements for 4627 East 56th Street, Maywood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4627 East 56th Street, Maywood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4627 East 56th Street, Maywood, CA 90270?

4627 East 56th Street, Maywood, CA 90270 was built in 1947 and has a total of 1,091 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4627 East 56th Street, Maywood, CA 90270 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $308,091, the tax amount paid for 4627 East 56th Street, Maywood, CA 90270 is $3,928.

When was 4627 East 56th Street, Maywood, CA 90270 last sold?

4627 East 56th Street, Maywood, CA 90270 was last sold in 01/30/2004.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4627 East 56th Street, Maywood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4627 East 56th Street, Maywood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/25/1992 $160,000
09/16/1988 $123,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4627 East 56th Street, Maywood with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 4627 East 56th Street, Maywood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/30/2004 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
02/25/1992 Deed
09/16/1988 Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4627 East 56th Street, Maywood

Access detailed property tax data for 4627 East 56th Street, Maywood, CA 90270. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,928
Current property tax $4,592
Market value $308,091
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 4627 East 56th Street, Maywood

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06201 County Sanitation District #1
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 4627 East 56th Street, Maywood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4627 East 56th Street, Maywood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $308,091 1.2751 $3,928 +1.10%
2024-2025 $302,060 1.2864 $3,886 +1.87%
2023-2024 $296,138 1.288 $3,814 +5.14%
2022-2023 $290,332 1.2495 $3,628 +1.11%
2021-2022 $284,640 1.2605 $3,588 -0.78%

Permits for 4627 East 56th Street, Maywood

The complete history of permits filed for 4627 East 56th Street, Maywood, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4627 East 56th Street, Maywood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4627 East 56th Street, Maywood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Maywood Elementary School 7 Public K-5 479 0.26
Heliotrope Avenue Elementary School 5 Public K-5 491 0.35
St. Rose Of Lima Catholic NR Private K-8 152 0.46
Fishburn Avenue Elementary School 4 Public K-5 412 0.51
Clemente Charter School NR Charter K-6 264 0.51

Nearest middle schools

Maywood Center For Enriched Studies 7 Public 6-12 1,145 0.19
St. Rose Of Lima Catholic NR Private K-8 152 0.46
Richard N. Slawson Southeast Oc NR Public 0 0.78
Maywood Christian School NR Private PK-12 29 0.83
Ministerio Cristiano Berea NR Private 1-12 0 0.85

Nearest high schools

Maywood Academy High 3 Public 9-12 1,044 0.68
Richard N. Slawson Southeast Oc NR Public 0 0.78
Maywood Christian School NR Private PK-12 29 0.83
Ministerio Cristiano Berea NR Private 1-12 0 0.85

Neighbors for 4627 East 56th Street, Maywood

Here are the neighbors for 4627 East 56th Street, Maywood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4618 E 56th St, Maywood 728 03/31/2020
4619 E 56th St, Maywood 1,406 10/01/2014
4629 E 56th St, Maywood 780 07/08/2011 $150,000
4633 E 56th St, Maywood 572 10/01/2019
4637 E 56th St, Maywood 1,184 11/19/2025
5316 King Ave, Maywood 996 01/24/2018
4608 E 56th St, Maywood 1,086 06/01/2017 $390,000
4615 E 56th St, Maywood 916 05/16/2013 $270,000
4606 E 53rd St, Maywood 958 07/03/2019
5300 King Ave, Maywood 1,742 02/20/2025
4610 E 53rd St, Maywood 790 09/26/2022 $565,000
4611 E 56th St, Maywood 716 01/18/2007
4601 E 56th St, Maywood 1,208 04/28/2020 $480,000
4602 E 56th St, Maywood 876 10/05/2010
4604 E 56th St, Maywood 671 05/19/2021
4610 E 56th St, Maywood 728 12/18/2024
4638 E 53rd St, Maywood 1,670 10/29/2024 $743,000
4624 E 56th St, Maywood 858 04/06/2026
4623 E 56th St, Maywood 1,175 04/30/2019 $336,000
4616 E 53rd St, Maywood 764 07/15/1988 $117,000