Los Angeles County  »  90270  »  Walker Ave  »  6142 Walker Ave

6142 Walker Avenue, Maywood, CA 90270 Property Information

6142 Walker Avenue, Maywood, CA 90270 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6142 Walker Avenue, Maywood, CA 90270
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6142 Walker Avenue, Maywood
Zip code 90270
County Los Angeles
Municipality Maywood

Sales & Tax Overview for 6142 Walker Avenue, Maywood

Sale date 02/25/2014
Sale price $980,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $25,389

Lot & Building Information for 6142 Walker Avenue, Maywood

Building sqft 6,642
Total sqft 11,695
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 1.044
Buildings on lot 3
Year built 1957
Year last altered 1969
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 6142 Walker Avenue, Maywood

• • Improvements for 6142 Walker Avenue, Maywood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6142 Walker Avenue, Maywood

How many sq. ft. does 6142 Walker Avenue, Maywood, CA 90270 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 6142 Walker Avenue, Maywood, CA 90270 has a total of 6,642 square feet and a current price per square foot of $147.

What is the year built & the current market value of 6142 Walker Avenue, Maywood, CA 90270?

6142 Walker Avenue, Maywood, CA 90270 was built in 1957 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,766,965.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6142 Walker Avenue, Maywood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6142 Walker Avenue, Maywood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/25/2014 $980,000
03/12/2004 $825,008
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6142 Walker Avenue, Maywood with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 6142 Walker Avenue, Maywood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/25/2014 Agreement
02/25/2014 Assignment of Rents
02/25/2014 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
02/25/2014 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/05/2013 Court Action
10/17/2013 Assignment of Rents
10/17/2013 Assignment Trust Deed
12/06/2012 Assignment
12/06/2012 Assignment of Rents
06/15/2012 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6142 Walker Avenue, Maywood

Access detailed property tax data for 6142 Walker Avenue, Maywood, CA 90270. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $22,531
Current property tax $25,389
Market value $1,766,965

Special Assessments And Penalties for 6142 Walker Avenue, Maywood

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06201 County Sanitation District #1
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 6142 Walker Avenue, Maywood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6142 Walker Avenue, Maywood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,766,965 1.2751 $22,531 +1.10%
2024-2025 $1,732,323 1.2864 $22,285 +1.87%
2023-2024 $1,698,357 1.288 $21,875 +5.14%
2022-2023 $1,665,057 1.2495 $20,805 +1.11%
2021-2022 $1,632,409 1.2605 $20,577 -0.78%

Permits for 6142 Walker Avenue, Maywood

The complete history of permits filed for 6142 Walker Avenue, Maywood, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 24,218
Median age 33.4
Average household income $74,039
Family households 83.7%
Occupied housing units 6,560
Owner occupied units 30.6%
Average number of people per household 3.67
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $650,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $619,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6142 Walker Avenue, Maywood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6142 Walker Avenue, Maywood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 6142 Walker Avenue, Maywood

Here are the neighbors for 6142 Walker Avenue, Maywood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5114 E 60th St, Maywood 2,756 11/07/2023