Los Angeles County  »  90270  »  E 60th Pl  »  5100 E 60th Pl

5100 East 60th Place, Maywood, CA 90270 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5100 East 60th Place, Maywood, CA 90270
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5100 East 60th Place, Maywood
Zip code 90270
County Los Angeles
Municipality Maywood

Sales & Tax Overview for 5100 East 60th Place, Maywood

Sale date 05/22/2025
Sale price $720,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,873

Lot & Building Information for 5100 East 60th Place, Maywood

Building sqft 1,030
Total sqft 1,964
Building class Double, Duplex or Two Units - 4 Stories or Less (0200)
Acreage 0.159
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1952
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-3)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 5100 East 60th Place, Maywood

• • Improvements for 5100 East 60th Place, Maywood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5100 East 60th Place, Maywood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5100 East 60th Place, Maywood, CA 90270?

5100 East 60th Place, Maywood, CA 90270 was built in 1952 and has a total of 1,030 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5100 East 60th Place, Maywood, CA 90270 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $467,529, the tax amount paid for 5100 East 60th Place, Maywood, CA 90270 is $5,961.

When was 5100 East 60th Place, Maywood, CA 90270 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5100 East 60th Place, Maywood, CA 90270 was last sold in 05/22/2025 for $720,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5100 East 60th Place, Maywood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5100 East 60th Place, Maywood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/22/2025 $720,000

Title Documents for 5100 East 60th Place, Maywood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/22/2025 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
05/22/2025 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
05/22/2025 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
02/09/2024 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
07/06/2021 Trust Deed
09/03/2020 Reconveyance
08/07/2020 Trust Deed 08/01/2050
08/07/2020 Grant Deed
06/28/2019 Trust Deed 07/01/2034
12/08/2017 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5100 East 60th Place, Maywood

Access detailed property tax data for 5100 East 60th Place, Maywood, CA 90270. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,961
Current property tax $6,873
Market value $467,529
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 5100 East 60th Place, Maywood

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06201 County Sanitation District #1
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 5100 East 60th Place, Maywood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5100 East 60th Place, Maywood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $467,529 1.2751 $5,961 +1.10%
2024-2025 $458,363 1.2864 $5,896 +1.87%
2023-2024 $449,376 1.288 $5,788 +5.14%
2022-2023 $440,566 1.2495 $5,505 +1.12%
2021-2022 $431,928 1.2605 $5,444 -0.79%

Permits for 5100 East 60th Place, Maywood

The complete history of permits filed for 5100 East 60th Place, Maywood, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5100 East 60th Place, Maywood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5100 East 60th Place, Maywood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Heliotrope Avenue Elementary School 5 Public K-5 491 0.35
Woodlawn Avenue Elementary School 4 Public K-5 585 0.43
Al-Hadi School NR Private PK-8 133 0.47
Al-Hadi School NR Private PK-8 133 0.47
Richard N. Slawson Southeast Oc NR Public 0 0.61

Nearest middle schools

Al-Hadi School NR Private PK-8 133 0.47
Richard N. Slawson Southeast Oc NR Public 0 0.61