Los Angeles County  »  90270  »  Prospect Ave  »  6050 Prospect Ave

6050 Prospect Avenue, Maywood, CA 90270 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6050 Prospect Avenue, Maywood, CA 90270
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6050 Prospect Avenue, Maywood
Zip code 90270
County Los Angeles
Municipality Maywood

Sales & Tax Overview for 6050 Prospect Avenue, Maywood

Current property tax $10,185

Lot & Building Information for 6050 Prospect Avenue, Maywood

Building sqft 1,066
Total sqft 1,898
Building class Double, Duplex or Two Units - 4 Stories or Less (0200)
Acreage 0.167
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1921
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-3)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 6050 Prospect Avenue, Maywood

• • Improvements for 6050 Prospect Avenue, Maywood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6050 Prospect Avenue, Maywood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6050 Prospect Avenue, Maywood, CA 90270?

6050 Prospect Avenue, Maywood, CA 90270 was built in 1921 and has a total of 1,066 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6050 Prospect Avenue, Maywood, CA 90270 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $724,816, the tax amount paid for 6050 Prospect Avenue, Maywood, CA 90270 is $9,242.

When was 6050 Prospect Avenue, Maywood, CA 90270 last sold?

6050 Prospect Avenue, Maywood, CA 90270 was last sold in 07/29/2005.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6050 Prospect Avenue, Maywood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6050 Prospect Avenue, Maywood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6050 Prospect Avenue, Maywood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/05/2016 Modify Trust Deed 03/01/2056
01/03/2007 Trust Deed
08/01/2005 Trust Deed
07/29/2005 Deed
07/29/2005 Deed
01/22/2002 Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/24/1992 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6050 Prospect Avenue, Maywood

Access detailed property tax data for 6050 Prospect Avenue, Maywood, CA 90270. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,242
Current property tax $10,185
Market value $724,816
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 6050 Prospect Avenue, Maywood

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06201 County Sanitation District #1
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 6050 Prospect Avenue, Maywood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6050 Prospect Avenue, Maywood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $724,816 1.2751 $9,242 +1.10%
2024-2025 $710,605 1.2864 $9,141 +1.87%
2023-2024 $696,673 1.288 $8,973 +5.14%
2022-2023 $683,014 1.2495 $8,534 +1.10%
2021-2022 $669,622 1.2605 $8,441 -0.78%

Permits for 6050 Prospect Avenue, Maywood

The complete history of permits filed for 6050 Prospect Avenue, Maywood, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6050 Prospect Avenue, Maywood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6050 Prospect Avenue, Maywood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Heliotrope Avenue Elementary School 5 Public K-5 491 0.27
St. Rose Of Lima Catholic NR Private K-8 152 0.33
Nueva Vista Elementary School 5 Public K-6 674 0.37
Woodlawn Avenue Elementary School 4 Public K-5 585 0.48
Clemente Charter School NR Charter K-6 264 0.63

Nearest middle schools

Maywood Center For Enriched Studies 7 Public 6-12 1,145 0.27