Los Angeles County  »  401 Lotone St

401 Lotone Street, Monrovia, CA 91016 Property Information

401 Lotone Street, Monrovia, CA 91016 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

401 Lotone Street, Monrovia, CA 91016
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 401 Lotone Street, Monrovia
Zip code 91016
County Los Angeles
Municipality Monrovia

Sales & Tax Overview for 401 Lotone Street, Monrovia

Sale date 05/17/2019
Sale price $840,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,279

Lot & Building Information for 401 Lotone Street, Monrovia

Building sqft 1,376
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.267
Units 1
Year built 1925
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central heating

Weed hazard No
School district Monrovia Unified School District

Other Property Data for 401 Lotone Street, Monrovia

• • Improvements for 401 Lotone Street, Monrovia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 401 Lotone Street, Monrovia

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 401 Lotone Street, Monrovia, CA 91016?

401 Lotone Street, Monrovia, CA 91016 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,376 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 401 Lotone Street, Monrovia, CA 91016 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $127,168, the tax amount paid for 401 Lotone Street, Monrovia, CA 91016 is $1,634.

When was 401 Lotone Street, Monrovia, CA 91016 last sold and what was the last sale price?

401 Lotone Street, Monrovia, CA 91016 was last sold in 05/17/2019 for $840,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 401 Lotone Street, Monrovia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 401 Lotone Street, Monrovia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/17/2019 $840,000
05/18/2007 $735,000
12/10/2004 $540,005
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 401 Lotone Street, Monrovia with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 401 Lotone Street, Monrovia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/11/2024 Covenant and Agreement
01/27/2021 Trust Deed 02/01/2036
05/17/2019 Trust Deed 06/01/2034
05/17/2019 Grant Deed
(Special proceessing - Single parcel sale)
04/09/2012 Trust Deed 04/01/2032
04/09/2010 Trust Deed
05/18/2007 Deed
12/10/2004 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/12/1999 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/02/1993 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 401 Lotone Street, Monrovia

Access detailed property tax data for 401 Lotone Street, Monrovia, CA 91016. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $1,634
Current property tax $2,279
Market value $127,168
Tax per sqft $1

Special Assessments And Penalties for 401 Lotone Street, Monrovia

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06215 County Sanitation District #15
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
21297 Monrovia Ldscp & Light Maintenance District

Assessment History for 401 Lotone Street, Monrovia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 401 Lotone Street, Monrovia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $127,168 1.285 $1,634 +2.25%
2024-2025 $124,675 1.2818 $1,598 +2.42%
2023-2024 $122,231 1.2765 $1,560 +3.10%
2022-2023 $119,835 1.2629 $1,513 +1.91%
2021-2022 $117,487 1.2638 $1,485 -84.82%

Permits for 401 Lotone Street, Monrovia

The complete history of permits filed for 401 Lotone Street, Monrovia, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/28/2023
02/24/2023
02/16/2023
02/16/2023
07/16/2019
07/16/2019
Unlock the permit history for 401 Lotone Street, Monrovia
Sign up

Monrovia residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$900,000
-13.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$662
0.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Monrovia so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Monrovia and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Monrovia and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 401 Lotone Street, Monrovia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map