Los Angeles County  »  318 N Terrace View Dr

318 North Terrace View Drive, Monrovia, CA 91016 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

318 North Terrace View Drive, Monrovia, CA 91016
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 318 North Terrace View Drive, Monrovia
Alternate address(es) 318 Terrace View Dr
Zip code 91016
County Los Angeles
Municipality Monrovia

Sales & Tax Overview for 318 North Terrace View Drive, Monrovia

Sale date 10/31/2025
Sale price $2,400,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $36,968

Lot & Building Information for 318 North Terrace View Drive, Monrovia

Building sqft 4,145
Building class Single Family Residence with Therapy Pool (Spa) (0104)
Acreage 1.42
Units 1
Year built 1987
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Foothill (RF)
Weed hazard No
School district Monrovia Unified School District

Other Property Data for 318 North Terrace View Drive, Monrovia

• • Improvements for 318 North Terrace View Drive, Monrovia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 318 North Terrace View Drive, Monrovia

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 318 North Terrace View Drive, Monrovia, CA 91016?

318 North Terrace View Drive, Monrovia, CA 91016 was built in 1987 and has a total of 4,145 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 318 North Terrace View Drive, Monrovia, CA 91016 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,792,674, the tax amount paid for 318 North Terrace View Drive, Monrovia, CA 91016 is $35,885.

When was 318 North Terrace View Drive, Monrovia, CA 91016 last sold and what was the last sale price?

318 North Terrace View Drive, Monrovia, CA 91016 was last sold in 10/31/2025 for $2,400,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 318 North Terrace View Drive, Monrovia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 318 North Terrace View Drive, Monrovia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/31/2025 $2,400,000
03/21/2022 $2,580,000
04/21/2005 $1,210,012
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 318 North Terrace View Drive, Monrovia with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 318 North Terrace View Drive, Monrovia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/31/2025 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
03/21/2022 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/17/2016 Trust Deed
07/14/2014 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
01/24/2013 Trust Deed 02/01/2028
03/01/2012 Trust Deed
07/28/2011 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
06/30/2009 Trust Deed
02/08/2006 Assignment Trust Deed
04/21/2005 Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 318 North Terrace View Drive, Monrovia

Access detailed property tax data for 318 North Terrace View Drive, Monrovia, CA 91016. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $35,886
Current property tax $36,968
Market value $2,792,674
Tax per sqft $9

Special Assessments And Penalties for 318 North Terrace View Drive, Monrovia

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06215 County Sanitation District #15
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
21297 Monrovia Ldscp & Light Maintenance District

Assessment History for 318 North Terrace View Drive, Monrovia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 318 North Terrace View Drive, Monrovia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,792,674 1.285 $35,886 +2.25%
2024-2025 $2,737,916 1.2818 $35,095 +2.42%
2023-2024 $2,684,232 1.2765 $34,264 +66.47%
2022-2023 $1,629,770 1.2629 $20,582 +1.93%
2021-2022 $1,597,815 1.2638 $20,193 +3.36%

Permits for 318 North Terrace View Drive, Monrovia

The complete history of permits filed for 318 North Terrace View Drive, Monrovia, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/08/2025
08/02/2013
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 318 North Terrace View Drive, Monrovia
Sign up

Monrovia residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$900,000
-13.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$662
0.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Monrovia so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Monrovia and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Monrovia and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 318 North Terrace View Drive, Monrovia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 318 North Terrace View Drive, Monrovia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.