Los Angeles County  »  743 Crescent Dr

743 Crescent Drive, Monrovia, CA 91016 Property Information

743 Crescent Drive, Monrovia, CA 91016 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

743 Crescent Drive, Monrovia, CA 91016
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 743 Crescent Drive, Monrovia
Alternate address(es) 743 W Crescent Dr
Zip code 91016
County Los Angeles
Municipality Monrovia

Sales & Tax Overview for 743 Crescent Drive, Monrovia

Sale date 10/20/2015
Sale price $1,215,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $19,588

Lot & Building Information for 743 Crescent Drive, Monrovia

Building sqft 3,099
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.173
Units 1
Year built 1995
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 5
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Weed hazard No
School district Monrovia Unified School District

Other Property Data for 743 Crescent Drive, Monrovia

• • Improvements for 743 Crescent Drive, Monrovia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 743 Crescent Drive, Monrovia

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 743 Crescent Drive, Monrovia, CA 91016?

743 Crescent Drive, Monrovia, CA 91016 was built in 1995 and has a total of 3,099 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 743 Crescent Drive, Monrovia, CA 91016 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,467,073, the tax amount paid for 743 Crescent Drive, Monrovia, CA 91016 is $18,851.

When was 743 Crescent Drive, Monrovia, CA 91016 last sold and what was the last sale price?

743 Crescent Drive, Monrovia, CA 91016 was last sold in 10/20/2015 for $1,215,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 743 Crescent Drive, Monrovia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 743 Crescent Drive, Monrovia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/20/2015 $1,215,000
09/25/2002 $615,006
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 743 Crescent Drive, Monrovia with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 743 Crescent Drive, Monrovia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/08/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
09/28/2021 Trust Deed 10/01/2036
10/20/2015 Trust Deed 11/01/2045
10/20/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/12/2006 Trust Deed
12/06/2005 Trust Deed
10/14/2005 Deed
12/01/2004 Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/25/2002 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/23/2001 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 743 Crescent Drive, Monrovia

Access detailed property tax data for 743 Crescent Drive, Monrovia, CA 91016. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $18,852
Current property tax $19,588
Market value $1,467,073
Tax per sqft $6

Special Assessments And Penalties for 743 Crescent Drive, Monrovia

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06215 County Sanitation District #15
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
21297 Monrovia Ldscp & Light Maintenance District

Assessment History for 743 Crescent Drive, Monrovia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 743 Crescent Drive, Monrovia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,467,073 1.285 $18,852 +2.25%
2024-2025 $1,438,307 1.2818 $18,436 +2.42%
2023-2024 $1,410,106 1.2765 $18,000 +3.10%
2022-2023 $1,382,458 1.2629 $17,459 +1.93%
2021-2022 $1,355,352 1.2638 $17,129 +3.36%

Permits for 743 Crescent Drive, Monrovia

The complete history of permits filed for 743 Crescent Drive, Monrovia, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/04/2017
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 743 Crescent Drive, Monrovia
Sign up

Monrovia residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$900,000
-13.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$662
0.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Monrovia so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Monrovia and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Monrovia and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 743 Crescent Drive, Monrovia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 743 Crescent Drive, Monrovia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mayflower Elementary School 6 Public K-5 502 0.35
Method Schools K-8 NR Charter K-8 19 0.52
Monroe Elementary School 5 Public K-5 478 0.85
Calvary Road Baptist Academy NR Private K-12 21 0.91
Highland Oaks Elementary School 8 Public K-5 592 0.94

Nearest middle schools

Method Schools K-8 NR Charter K-8 19 0.52
Foothills Middle School 8 Public 6-8 683 0.65
Calvary Road Baptist Academy NR Private K-12 21 0.91
Clifton Middle School 8 Public 6-8 589 1.09
Renaissance Academy NR Private K-12 67 1.30

Nearest high schools

Monrovia High School 7 Public 9-12 1,538 0.69
Calvary Road Baptist Academy NR Private K-12 21 0.91
Renaissance Academy NR Private K-12 67 1.30
Arroyo Pacific Academy NR Private 1-12 67 1.30
Rancho Learning Center (Alternative) 5 Public K-12 69 1.31

Neighbors for 743 Crescent Drive, Monrovia

Here are the neighbors for 743 Crescent Drive, Monrovia.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
729 Crescent Dr, Monrovia 2,299 11/30/1993 $205,000
809 Crescent Dr, Monrovia 1,891
811 Crescent Dr, Monrovia 10/08/2024 $1,300,000
311 El Nido Ave, Monrovia 1,172 02/23/2024 $898,000
302 N Madison Ave, Monrovia 1,551 06/23/2023 $1,320,000
739 Crescent Dr, Monrovia 1,314 09/17/2021 $875,000
917 Crescent Dr, Monrovia 1,343 06/15/2023 $1,260,000
927 Crescent Dr, Monrovia 2,700 03/21/2025
841 Crescent Dr, Monrovia 1,367 05/27/2021
757 Crescent Dr, Monrovia 3,073 05/10/2013
315 El Nido Ave, Monrovia 2,465 06/14/2017 $1,125,000
247 El Nido Ave, Monrovia 1,532 03/06/2023
911 Crescent Dr, Monrovia 3,532 07/24/2018 $1,500,000
837 Crescent Dr, Monrovia 1,888 03/12/2025
261 El Nido Ave, Monrovia 2,392 07/22/2014
251 El Nido Ave, Monrovia 1,908 11/14/2022
306 N Madison Ave, Monrovia 1,653 03/25/2021 $1,100,000
733 Crescent Dr, Monrovia 1,526 10/08/2025 $998,000
747 Crescent Dr, Monrovia 2,552 07/24/2020
831 Crescent Dr, Monrovia 1,594 04/25/2023