Los Angeles County  »  315 Highland Pl

315 Highland Place, Monrovia, CA 91016 Property Information

315 Highland Place, Monrovia, CA 91016 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

315 Highland Place, Monrovia, CA 91016
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 315 Highland Place, Monrovia
Zip code 91016
County Los Angeles
Municipality Monrovia

Sales & Tax Overview for 315 Highland Place, Monrovia

Sale date 08/26/1998
Sale price $220,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,769

Lot & Building Information for 315 Highland Place, Monrovia

Building sqft 875
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.242
Units 1
Year built 1952
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating
Pool Yes

Weed hazard No
School district Monrovia Unified School District

Other Property Data for 315 Highland Place, Monrovia

• • Improvements for 315 Highland Place, Monrovia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 315 Highland Place, Monrovia

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 315 Highland Place, Monrovia, CA 91016?

315 Highland Place, Monrovia, CA 91016 was built in 1952 and has a total of 875 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 315 Highland Place, Monrovia, CA 91016 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $410,172, the tax amount paid for 315 Highland Place, Monrovia, CA 91016 is $5,270.

When was 315 Highland Place, Monrovia, CA 91016 last sold?

315 Highland Place, Monrovia, CA 91016 was last sold in 04/08/2010.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 315 Highland Place, Monrovia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 315 Highland Place, Monrovia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/26/1998 $220,000

Title Documents for 315 Highland Place, Monrovia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/28/2016 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
06/28/2016 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
04/08/2010 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
05/11/2007 Trust Deed
08/26/1998 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 315 Highland Place, Monrovia

Access detailed property tax data for 315 Highland Place, Monrovia, CA 91016. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,271
Current property tax $5,769
Market value $410,172
Tax per sqft $6

Special Assessments And Penalties for 315 Highland Place, Monrovia

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06215 County Sanitation District #15
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
21297 Monrovia Ldscp & Light Maintenance District

Assessment History for 315 Highland Place, Monrovia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 315 Highland Place, Monrovia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $410,172 1.285 $5,271 +2.25%
2024-2025 $402,136 1.2818 $5,155 +2.42%
2023-2024 $394,252 1.2765 $5,033 +3.10%
2022-2023 $386,522 1.2629 $4,881 +1.93%
2021-2022 $378,944 1.2638 $4,789 +3.36%

Permits for 315 Highland Place, Monrovia

The complete history of permits filed for 315 Highland Place, Monrovia, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/16/2020
01/05/2017
10/18/2016
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 315 Highland Place, Monrovia
Sign up

Monrovia residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$900,000
-13.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$662
0.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Monrovia so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Monrovia and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Monrovia and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 315 Highland Place, Monrovia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 315 Highland Place, Monrovia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mayflower Elementary School 6 Public K-5 502 0.28
Method Schools K-8 NR Charter K-8 19 0.68
Monroe Elementary School 5 Public K-5 478 0.86
Calvary Road Baptist Academy NR Private K-12 21 0.91
Highland Oaks Elementary School 8 Public K-5 592 1.07

Nearest middle schools

Method Schools K-8 NR Charter K-8 19 0.68
Foothills Middle School 8 Public 6-8 683 0.81
Calvary Road Baptist Academy NR Private K-12 21 0.91
Clifton Middle School 8 Public 6-8 589 0.99
First Lutheran School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.41

Nearest high schools

Monrovia High School 7 Public 9-12 1,538 0.80
Calvary Road Baptist Academy NR Private K-12 21 0.91
Rancho Learning Center (Alternative) 5 Public K-12 69 1.44
Renaissance Academy NR Private K-12 67 1.46
Arroyo Pacific Academy NR Private 1-12 67 1.46

Neighbors for 315 Highland Place, Monrovia

Here are the neighbors for 315 Highland Place, Monrovia.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
337 Highland Pl, Monrovia 2,562 11/07/2023
345 Highland Pl, Monrovia 1,736 08/04/2021
312 El Nido Ave, Monrovia 1,812 02/28/2025 $1,325,000
253 Highland Pl, Monrovia 1,980 08/24/2001
247 Highland Pl, Monrovia 1,530 10/24/2023 $1,534,500
625 W Hillcrest Blvd, Monrovia 1,599 07/08/2015 $1,100,000
262 El Nido Ave, Monrovia 3,138 10/07/2025
341 Highland Pl, Monrovia 1,828 01/21/1999 $390,000
307 Highland Pl, Monrovia 2,181 08/17/2021
303 Highland Pl, Monrovia 1,875 08/31/2015 $935,000
629 W Hillcrest Blvd, Monrovia 1,914 03/18/2020
619 W Hillcrest Blvd, Monrovia 1,932 07/12/2013 $959,000
260 El Nido Ave, Monrovia 1,374 11/24/1992 $257,000
353 Highland Pl, Monrovia 1,516 12/10/2021
351 Highland Pl, Monrovia 2,047 02/15/2017
257 Highland Pl, Monrovia 3,908 06/26/2018 $1,627,000
349 Highland Pl, Monrovia 1,251 07/13/2009
347 Highland Pl, Monrovia 1,233 07/11/2019 $900,000
265 Highland Pl, Monrovia 5,184 05/27/2004 $765,007
249 Highland Pl, Monrovia 1,340 08/03/2012 $680,000