Los Angeles County  »  429 W Hillcrest Blvd

429 West Hillcrest Boulevard, Monrovia, CA 91016 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

429 West Hillcrest Boulevard, Monrovia, CA 91016
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 429 West Hillcrest Boulevard, Monrovia
Zip code 91016
County Los Angeles
Municipality Monrovia

Sales & Tax Overview for 429 West Hillcrest Boulevard, Monrovia

Sale date 07/30/2021
Sale price $825,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,053

Lot & Building Information for 429 West Hillcrest Boulevard, Monrovia

Building sqft 1,174
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.179
Units 1
Year built 1925
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Weed hazard No
School district Monrovia Unified School District

Other Property Data for 429 West Hillcrest Boulevard, Monrovia

• • Improvements for 429 West Hillcrest Boulevard, Monrovia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 429 West Hillcrest Boulevard, Monrovia

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 429 West Hillcrest Boulevard, Monrovia, CA 91016?

429 West Hillcrest Boulevard, Monrovia, CA 91016 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,174 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 429 West Hillcrest Boulevard, Monrovia, CA 91016 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $893,004, the tax amount paid for 429 West Hillcrest Boulevard, Monrovia, CA 91016 is $11,475.

When was 429 West Hillcrest Boulevard, Monrovia, CA 91016 last sold and what was the last sale price?

429 West Hillcrest Boulevard, Monrovia, CA 91016 was last sold in 07/30/2021 for $825,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 429 West Hillcrest Boulevard, Monrovia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 429 West Hillcrest Boulevard, Monrovia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/30/2021 $825,000

Title Documents for 429 West Hillcrest Boulevard, Monrovia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/05/2025 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
01/01/2066
07/30/2021 Trust Deed 08/01/2051
07/30/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/29/2013 Trust Deed 06/01/2043
05/29/2013 Quitclaim Deed
05/04/2009 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
01/21/2009 Trust Deed
09/02/2008 Trust Deed
08/25/2008 Affidavit Succession Interest
08/20/2008 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 429 West Hillcrest Boulevard, Monrovia

Access detailed property tax data for 429 West Hillcrest Boulevard, Monrovia, CA 91016. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,475
Current property tax $12,053
Market value $893,004
Tax per sqft $10

Special Assessments And Penalties for 429 West Hillcrest Boulevard, Monrovia

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06215 County Sanitation District #15
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
21297 Monrovia Ldscp & Light Maintenance District

Assessment History for 429 West Hillcrest Boulevard, Monrovia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 429 West Hillcrest Boulevard, Monrovia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $893,004 1.285 $11,475 +2.25%
2024-2025 $875,496 1.2818 $11,222 +2.42%
2023-2024 $858,330 1.2765 $10,957 +3.10%
2022-2023 $841,500 1.2629 $10,627 +1189.72%
2021-2022 $65,236 1.2638 $824 +3.30%

Permits for 429 West Hillcrest Boulevard, Monrovia

The complete history of permits filed for 429 West Hillcrest Boulevard, Monrovia, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/26/2022
10/19/2021
10/05/2021
09/21/2021
             
Unlock the permit history for 429 West Hillcrest Boulevard, Monrovia
Sign up

Monrovia residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$900,000
-13.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$662
0.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Monrovia so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Monrovia and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Monrovia and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 429 West Hillcrest Boulevard, Monrovia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map