Los Angeles County  »  244 Melrose Ave

244 Melrose Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016 Property Information

244 Melrose Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

244 Melrose Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 244 Melrose Avenue, Monrovia
Zip code 91016
County Los Angeles
Municipality Monrovia

Sales & Tax Overview for 244 Melrose Avenue, Monrovia

Sale date 08/15/1990
Sale price $301,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,647

Lot & Building Information for 244 Melrose Avenue, Monrovia

Building sqft 1,782
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.179
Units 1
Year built 1952
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Weed hazard No
School district Monrovia Unified School District

Other Property Data for 244 Melrose Avenue, Monrovia

• • Improvements for 244 Melrose Avenue, Monrovia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 244 Melrose Avenue, Monrovia

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 244 Melrose Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016?

244 Melrose Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016 was built in 1952 and has a total of 1,782 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 244 Melrose Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,321,203, the tax amount paid for 244 Melrose Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016 is $16,977.

When was 244 Melrose Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016 last sold?

244 Melrose Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016 was last sold in 12/28/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 244 Melrose Avenue, Monrovia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 244 Melrose Avenue, Monrovia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/15/1990 $301,000

Title Documents for 244 Melrose Avenue, Monrovia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/28/2022 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/06/2022 Termination Financing Statement
07/26/2022 Affidavit
07/26/2022 Affidavit
06/08/2021 Financing Statement
05/31/2005 Trust Deed
09/23/1999 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/15/1990 Deed
08/15/1990 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 244 Melrose Avenue, Monrovia

Access detailed property tax data for 244 Melrose Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $16,977
Current property tax $17,647
Market value $1,321,203
Tax per sqft $10

Special Assessments And Penalties for 244 Melrose Avenue, Monrovia

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06215 County Sanitation District #15
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
21297 Monrovia Ldscp & Light Maintenance District

Assessment History for 244 Melrose Avenue, Monrovia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 244 Melrose Avenue, Monrovia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,321,203 1.285 $16,977 +2.25%
2024-2025 $1,295,298 1.2818 $16,603 +144.38%
2023-2024 $532,242 1.2765 $6,794 +3.10%
2022-2023 $521,807 1.2629 $6,590 +1.93%
2021-2022 $511,576 1.2638 $6,465 +3.35%

Permits for 244 Melrose Avenue, Monrovia

The complete history of permits filed for 244 Melrose Avenue, Monrovia, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
06/03/2021
05/10/2021
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 244 Melrose Avenue, Monrovia
Sign up

Monrovia residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$900,000
-13.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$662
0.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Monrovia so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Monrovia and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Monrovia and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 244 Melrose Avenue, Monrovia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 244 Melrose Avenue, Monrovia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.